29 High Street, Gilling West, RICHMOND. North Yorkshire. DL10 5JG
Phone : +44-0-1748-822 786
Home  ·  About Us  ·  Explanatory Notes  · 

Advanced Search |


Home
 
Cricket Books
 
Wisden Almanacks
 
Benefit Brochures
 
Scorecards - Programmes
 
Cricket Periodicals
 
Cricket Annuals
 
Cricket Tour Guides
 
Cricket Memorabilia
 

 

 

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
> Checkout

 

Home » Books » Type of Book » Biography

 Checkout

'Plum' Warner - (Ref:9772)

Details 

"Cricketing Lives series". Author: Laurence Meynell.
1951. Small 8vo. 64pp. illus. ports. dw-slightly rubbed on backstrip edges; green cloth-v. good; foxing to top edge.
Copy includes press cutting of Warner's obituary notice. Padwick I 8199.
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

'Tich' Freeman (Ref: 740)

Details 

-and the decline of the Leg-Break Bowler. Author: David Lemmon.
1982. 8vo. xii,144pp. illus. stats. index. dw-vgood; black cloth-v.good.
Biography of the Kent and England spinner who took over 300 wickets in a season. Padwick II 3663.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

'Tiger Smith' (Ref: 8274)

Details 

of Warwickshire and England. The autobiography of E. J. Smith as told to Patrick Murphy.
1981. 8vo. viii,132pp. illus. stats. index. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good. RU edition. Padwick II 3944.
Price: £4.00
US$6.16 AU$6.88 INR 284.92

100 Greats (Ref: 9960)

Details 

- Middlesex County Cricket Club. Compiled by Robert Brooke.
2003. 8vo. 128pp. Illus. stats. original pictorial stiffened wrappers-fine. A celebration of the lives of some of the club's greatest players. ISBN: 0-7524-2746-6.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

46 Not Out. (Ref: 9871)

Details 

Author: R. C. Robertson-Glasgow.
1948. 8vo. 206pp. illus. rebound in blue cloth gilt-good. Biography of the Somerset cricketer and journalist. Second impression. Padwick I 8007.
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

46 Not Out. (Ref:8790)

Details 

Robertson-Glasgow's autobiography. Author: R. C. Robertson-Glasgow.
1948. 8vo. 206pp. illus. index. dw-minor tears; red cloth-good.

Autobiography of the Somerset cricketer and journalist. Padwick I 8007. Recommended by the Book Society

Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

 

Details 

Cricketers. With a foreword by Sir Donald Bradman and a postscript by John Arlott. Author: A. G. Moyes.
1954. 8vo. 208pp. illus. ports. red cloth-good. SBC edition.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

 

Details 

Author: G. L. Jessop.
[1922]. Large 8vo. vii,264pp. ports. scores. index. brown cloth-rubbed/worn; gilt-fair; binding-fair though lacking frontispiece which is missing; some tape markings to text; ex Garrison Library, Tidworth.
Autobiography of the Gloucestershire and England - known as "The Croucher" who was the most consistent fast scorer in the history of cricket.
Price: £45.00
US$69.30 AU$77.40 INR 3,205.35

A Cricketer's Log. (Ref:10289)

Details 

A Cricketer's Log. Author: G. L. Jessop.
[1922]. Large 8vo. vii,264pp. ports. scores. index. brown cloth-a little bumped on corners otherwise very good; gilt-v.good; binding-v.good; browning to endpapers. Copy in clear plastic sleeve. Original owner's library label pasted to the front endpaper.
Price: £65.00
US$100.10 AU$111.80 INR 4,629.95

A Delicious Slice of Johnners. (Ref:10421)

Details 

Brian Johnston.
Edited by Barry Johnston

2002. 8vo. 386pp. illus. index. original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
'A wonderfully enjoyable compendium of the autobiographies "It's Been a Lot of Fun", "It's a Funny Game" and "Rain Stops Play".
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

A Game Enjoyed. (Ref:2283)

Details 

An Autobiography. Foreword by J.J.Warr. Author: Peter May with Michael Melford.
1985. 8vo. xv,224pp. illus. stats. index. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good. Autobiography of the Surrey and England captain. Padwick II 3861. ISBN: 0-09-162260-3
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

 
A Life Worth Living (Ref:10131)
 
Some phases of an Englishman. Author: C. B. Fry.

1939. 8vo. 423pp. illus. ports. index. dark blue cloth-very rubbed over spine; browning; inscription on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Padwick I 7538.

Price: £30.00
US$46.20 AU$51.60 INR 2,136.90

A Look at (Ref:8604)
A Look at (Ref:8604)
 
Learie Constantine. Author: Undine Giuseppi
1974. 8vo. viii,144pp. illus. ports. facsims. original pictorial wrappers-v.good. Biography of the great West Indian Test cricketer. Padwick I 7450-1.
Price: £7.00
US$10.78 AU$12.04 INR 498.61

A Spinner's Yarn (Ref:1169)

Details 

Author: Peter Philpott.
Foreword by Richie Benaud.

1990. 8vo. 208pp. illus. original decorative wrappers-v.good.
Autobiography of the Australian cricketer.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

A Sussex Life. 86 Not Out (Ref:9022)

Details 

Author: Sydney Farenden
1994. 8vo. 100pp. illus. original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
The author was born in Barcombe in 1908; spent all his life there and played cricket for the village team from boyhood through to his sixties. These are his memories.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

A Thirst For Life - (Ref:8477)

Details 

with an accent on cricket. Author: Henry Blofeld
2000. 8vo. 421pp. illus. index. dw-v.good; dark blue cloth-v.good. The autobiography of one of cricket's best loved characters. Following major-heart surgery the previous year, the author was forced to take stock and reflect back on a life that involved 35 years of broadcasting. ISBN: 0-340-77049-X
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

A Yorkshire Diary - (Ref:1092)

Details 

Year of Crisis. Author: David Bairstow
1984. 8vo. x,165pp. illus. dw-v.good; red cloth-v.good. Autobiography of the Yorkshire and England wicketkeeper who assumed the captaincy of Yorkshire in 1984. Padwick II 3507. ISBN: 0-283-99109-7
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

 

Details 

Author: Godfrey Evans. With a Foreword by Peter May.
1956. 8vo.224pp. illus. green cloth-faded on backstrip; binding tight; inscription on f.e.p. Padwick I 7517.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

All Round View (Ref:1181)

Details 

Author: Imran Khan
1988. 8vo. xiv,210pp. illus. stats. index. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Autobiography of the Pakistan all-rounder and captain. Padwick II 3756. ISBN: 0-7011-3330-9
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

 
Allan Border - (Ref:8070)
 
an Autobiography. Author: Allan Border.
1987. 8vo. 230pp. illus. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good. Autobiography of the former Australian captain and Essex player. Padwick II 3529. ISBN: 0-413-15170-0
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Allan Border-The Man/ (Ref:7060)

Details 

Allan Border-The Records. Author: Darren Christison.
1994. 2x(8cmx10cm) in presentation box with plastic sleeve-minor tears. 95pp + 95pp. Minature books giving a biographical and statistical details on one of Australia's most successful captains. ISBN: 0-86788-875-X
Price: £7.00
US$10.78 AU$12.04 INR 498.61

Archie- (Ref: 1427)

Details 

A Biography of A.C.MacLaren.
Author: Michael Down.

1981. 8vo. xii,193pp. illus. stats. bibliog. index. dw-v.good; blue cloth-v.good.
The story of the Lancashire and England captain who was one of the pillars of cricket's Golden Age. Includes a hitherto unpublished appreciation of W.G.Grace by MacLaren. Padwick II 3843.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Arlott: (Ref: 2786)

Details 

the authorised biography. Author: David Rayvern Allen.
1994. 8vo. 392pp. appendices. index. price clipped dw-v.good; black cloth-v.good. Includes bibliography of J.A.'s publications, a discography and list of video productions involving Arlott. ISBN:0-246-13825-4.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Arlott: (Ref:10070)

Details 

-the authorised biography. Includes bibliography of J.A.'s publications, a discography and list of video productions involving Arlott.
2004. 8vo. 392pp. appendices. index. Original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
New paperback edition of original 1994 publication. Signed on the title page by the author.
Price: £8.50
US$13.09 AU$14.62 INR 605.46

Arthur Haygarth's (Ref:8164)

Details 

Cricket Scores & Biographies. Vol.XVI. (Edited by Roger Heavens).
Original author: Arthur Haygarth.

2003. 8vo. 489pp. dw-mint; mauve cloth-mint. ISBN: 1-900592-39-8.
Price: £48.00
US$73.92 AU$82.56 INR 3,419.04

As It Was (Ref:10144)

Details 

The Memoirs of Fred Trueman.
Author: Fred Trueman with assistance from Les. Scott. 2004. 8vo. 405pp. Illus; stats; index; dw-v.good; black cloth-v.good.
Price: £9.00
US$13.86 AU$15.48 INR 641.07

At the Double: (Ref:3606)

Details 

the story of cricket's pace-maker. Author: Richard Hadlee with Tony Francis.
1985. 8vo. 166pp. illus. scores. stats. dw-v.good; cloth-v.good. The story of the New Zealand fast-bowler's achievement of the first double [1000 runs/100 wickets in a season] since the change in the English first-class fixture list in 1969. Padwick II 37. ISBN: 0-09-160870-8
Price: £7.00
US$10.78 AU$12.04 INR 498.61

Athers. (Ref:3628)

Details 

The authorised biography of Michael Atherton. Author: David Norrie.
1997. 8vo. 316pp. illus. stats. bibliog. index. dw-fine; cloth-fine. The story of the England captain-so far. ISBN: 0-7472-1768-8
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Autobiography (Ref: 7421)

Details 

Author: Neville Cardus.
1947. 8vo. 288pp. illus. ports. dw-minor tears; brown cloth-good; binding tight; some foxing. Memoirs of the first newspaper cricket correspondent. Padwick I 7402.
Price: £12.00
US$18.48 AU$20.64 INR 854.76

Autobiography (Ref:7268)

Details 

Author: Neville Cardus.
1947. 8vo. 288pp. illus. ports. index. copies available in original red or green cloth-title lettering faded on backstrip; binding tight. Memoirs of the first newspaper cricket correspondent. Padwick I 7402. FIRST EDITION
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10... | Next »

Home · Products · Search · Checkout · Notes · Contact · ©Copyright  Ian Dyer Cricket Books ·