29 High Street, Gilling West, RICHMOND. North Yorkshire. DL10 5JG
Phone : +44-0-1748-822 786
Home  ·  About Us  ·  Explanatory Notes  · 

Advanced Search |


Home
 
Cricket Books
 
Wisden Almanacks
 
Benefit Brochures
 
Scorecards - Programmes
 
Cricket Periodicals
 
Cricket Annuals
 
Cricket Tour Guides
 
Cricket Memorabilia
 

 

 

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
> Checkout

 

Home » Books » Type of Book » Poetry

 Checkout

A Song for Cricket. (Ref:1310)

Details 

Foreword by Tim Rice Author: David Rayvern Allen.
1981. 4to. 219pp. illus. facsims. indices. Includes a catalogue of over 400 cricketing songs and music. Padwick II 3244. ISBN: 0-7207-1287-4
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

At Riverside - (Ref: 7261)
At Riverside - (Ref: 7261)
 
and other verses celebrating cricket and the Chester-le-Street home of Durham County Cricket Club. Author: John Bunting.

All profits from the sale of this publication go to the Durham CCC Youth Development programme examples of which are described in this booklet.

2002. 8vo. 44pp. Original pictorial wrappers-mint. Poems reflecting on the game particularly as played at England's newest Test match venue. ISBN: 1-9004-09-5.

Signed by the author.

Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

Cricket Country (Ref:7040)

Details 

Introduction by Benny Green . Author: Edmund Blunden.
1985. 8vo. 224pp. original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
Pavilion Library edition. The author wrote of Warwick Armstrong "He made a bat look like a teaspoon, and the bowling weak tea...." Recollections of cricket in far-off Edwardian summers. Padwick I 6657.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Cricket Rebel. (Ref:2411)

Details 

an autobiography. Author: John Snow.
1977. 8vo. [v],218pp. illus. ports. dw-v.good; black cloth-v.good. Autobiography of the Sussex and England fast bowler. Includes poems. Padwick I 8066-3. ISBN: 0-600-31932-6
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Cricket: (Ref: 9087)

Details 

An Heroic Poem by James Love. Edited by F.S.Ashley Cooper. James Love Bi-Centenary Edition.
1922. small 8vo. score. re-bound in red cloth with bat/ball/wicket logo on upper cover; slight fading on backstrip; binding tight; title in gilt down backstrip.
Price: £150.00
US$231.00 AU$258.00 INR 10,684.50

Crickety Cricket (Ref:9067)
Crickety Cricket (Ref:9067)
 
Author: Douglas Moffat.With illustrations by the Author and Frontispiece by the late Sir Frank Lockwood.
1898. small 8vo. 112pp. illus. quarter bound maroon cloth/decorated cream boards-rubbed/stain marks; foxing; f.e.p missing. Second edition. Cricket based poetry. Padwick I 6501.
Price: £17.50
US$26.95 AU$30.10 INR 1,246.53

Famous Writers on Cricket (Ref:1313)

Details 

Author: Roger Adams
1988. 8vo. 107pp. illus. dw-v.good. 'A lively and evocative compilation of prose, poetry, photographs and captions'. Padwick II 3024. ISBN: 1-85225-075-5
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

For the Luncheon Interval. (Ref: 3237)
For the Luncheon Interval. (Ref: 3237)
 
Cricket and Other Verses by A.A. Milne.
1925. Small 8vo. 63pp. original decorative boards-good; binding tight. Second edition. Poetry. Padwick I 6500. Original owner's library stamp pasted on f.e.p.
Price: £26.25
US$40.43 AU$45.15 INR 1,869.79

Nicely Nurdled, Sir! (Ref:4123)

Details 

Two centuries in Prose and Poetry. Author: Christopher Lee
1986. 8vo. 103pp. illus. bibliog. dw-v.good; red cloth-v.good.
'The best bedside book for the cricket lover'. Padwick II 3043. ISBN: 0-241-11402-0
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

 

Details 

of Cricket. Preface by Ben Travers. Author: R. C. Robertson-Glasgow.
1950. Small 8vo. 128pp. illus. green cloth-good. New and revised edition including prose and verse mostly repeated from 'The Cricketer'. Padwick I 6898.
Price: £4.00
US$6.16 AU$6.88 INR 284.92

 

Details 

of Cricket. Author: R. C. Robertson-Glasgow. Preface by Ben Travers.
1950. Small 8vo. 128pp. illus. dw-torn; green cloth-good. New and revised edition inc. prose and verse mostly repeated from 'The Cricketer'. Padwick I 6898.
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

 

Details 

of Cricket. Author: R. C. Robertson-Glasgow. Preface by Ben Travers. Illustrated by A.Savory.
1933. 8vo. 191pp. illus. green cloth-good; foxing. FIRST EDITION. Includes prose and verse mostly repeated from 'The Cricketer'. Padwick I 6898.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

The Coloured Counties. (Ref:4253)

Details 

Poems of place in England and Wales. Selected with a introduction by John Arlott
1988. 8vo. 312pp. indices of authors and principal places. dw-good; orange cloth-v.good. Re-issue, with many revisions and additions, of original 1943 publication, which was one of the very first popular collections of topographical verse. ISBN: 0-460-07005-3
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

The Cricketer's (Ref: 8580)

Details 

Companion.
Editor: Alan Ross.
1960 FIRST EDITION. 8vo. x,548pp. illus. dw-chipped; green cloth-good.
'Virtually a one-volume library' on the game. Padwick I 5867.
Copy contains 5 newspaper cuttings on cricket related subjects.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

The Homage (Ref: 9987)

Details 

Author: S. J. Litherland.
2006. 8vo. 56pp. Original pictorial wrappers-fine.
A cycle of poems devoted to Nasser Hussain, the England captain and the season of 2003-04. Signed and inscribed by the author.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

The Kingswood Book (Ref:3903)

Details 

of Cricket.
Edited by Alan Ross.
1992. Large 8vo.551pp. illus. dw-fine; green cloth-fine.
First published 1960 as 'The Cricketer's Companion' this is the 3rd edition with new material added combining poetry, fiction and modern sports writing. Padwick I 5867.
Copy is from the collection of Geoffrey Moorhouse, author/journalist.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

 

Details 

Anthology of Sporting Prose & Verse. Editor: Eric Parker.
1932. small 8vo. 176pp. illus; index; red cloth gilt-a little rubbed; binding tight. Cricket pp.183-212.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15


Home · Products · Search · Checkout · Notes · Contact · ©Copyright  Ian Dyer Cricket Books ·