29 High Street, Gilling West, RICHMOND. North Yorkshire. DL10 5JG
Phone : +44-0-1748-822 786
Home  ·  About Us  ·  Explanatory Notes  · 

Advanced Search |


Home
 
Cricket Books
 
Wisden Almanacks
 
Benefit Brochures
 
Scorecards - Programmes
 
Cricket Periodicals
 
Cricket Annuals
 
Cricket Tour Guides
 
Cricket Memorabilia
 

 

 

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
> Checkout

 

Home » Books » Type of Book » Reflection & Memories

 Checkout

94 Declared. (Ref:1027)

Details 

Cricket Reminiscences. Foreword by Brian Johnston Author: Ben Travers.
1981. Small 8vo. xviii,75pp. illus. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Famous for his theatrical farces, the author was an active follower of cricket. Padwick II 3969. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: 0-241-10591-9
Price: £6.50
US$10.01 AU$11.18 INR 463.00

A Captain's Diary (Ref:10344)

Details 

2007-2009. Author: Graeme Smith with Neil Manthorp.
2009. 8vo. 243pp. illus. scores; stats. original pictorial stiffened wrappers-mint.
The South African captain records an extraordinary 18-month journey, from Karachi to Newlands via Lord's, Leeds, Melbourne and Sydney.
Price: £20.00
US$30.80 AU$34.40 INR 1,424.60

A Captain's Year (Ref:6989)

Details 

Author: Mark Taylor. Foreword by Richie Benaud.
1997. 8vo. 205pp. illus. scores. stats. dw-fine; dark green cloth-fine.
A sequel to "Taylor Made",the events of 1996-97 through the eyes of the Australian captain. ISBN: 0-330-36035-3
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

A Chip off the Old Block. (Ref:635)

Details 

Author: Max Walker
1996. 8vo. 151pp. illus.original pictorial boards-v.good. Insight into the lives of father and son, cricket and football players and raconteurs extraordinaire.' ISBN: 0-94733-482-3
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

A Chip off the Old Block. (Ref:7218)

Details 

Author: Max Walker.
1996. 8vo. 151pp. illus.original pictorial boards-v.good. Insight into the lives of father and son, cricket and football players and raconteurs extraordinaire.' Signature of father and son pasted in. ISBN: 0-94733-482-3
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

 

Details 

and some illustrations. With a foreword by Gilbert Jessop. Author: James Thorpe.

1929. 8vo. xvii,175pp. illus. bibliog. green cloth-a little rubbed; some foxing; f.e.p. has 8 x 4.5cm piece cut out o/w a good tight copy.
Reminiscences and a topics of the day including a chapter on Essex Club & Ground and 2 chapters on cricket books. FIRST EDITION. Padwick I 8138.

Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

 

Details 

and some illustrations. With a foreword by Gilbert Jessop. Author: James Thorpe.

1929. 8vo. xvii,175pp. illus. bibliog. index. green cloth-rubbed/stain mark; some foxing.
Reminiscences and a topics of the day including a chapter on Essex Club & Ground and 2 chapters on cricket books. Padwick I 8138.

Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

A Cricketer's Book. (Ref:7446)

Details 

With an introduction by A.C.Maclaren. Author: Neville Cardus.
1922. 8vo. x,256pp. Original blue cloth-very worn/stained; binding professionally restored; foxing to edges. FIRST EDITION.
Includes chapters on the 1921 Ashes series, describing each Test match. Padwick I 6662.
Price: £30.00
US$46.20 AU$51.60 INR 2,136.90

A Cricketer's Book. (Ref:8563)

Details 

With an introduction by A.C.Maclaren. Author: Neville Cardus.
1929. 8vo. x,256pp. Original green cloth-good; binding v.good; foxing to edges.
Includes chapters on the 1921 Ashes series, describing each Test match. Padwick I 6662.
Price: £25.00
US$38.50 AU$43.00 INR 1,780.75

A Cricketer's Book. (Ref:9063)

Details 

AUTHOR: Neville Cardus. With an introduction by A.C.Maclaren. 1929. 8vo. x,256pp. Original green cloth-good; binding tight; foxing to edges.
Includes chapters on the 1921 Ashes series, describing each Test match. Padwick I 6662.
Price: £25.00
US$38.50 AU$43.00 INR 1,780.75

A Lot of Hard Yakka. (Ref:2313)

Details 

Triumph and torment: a county cricketer's life.
Author: Simon Hughes.

1997. 8vo. 311pp. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Voted Book of the Year by the Sportwriters' Guild. ISBN: 0-7472-1813-7
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

A Lot of Hard Yakka. (Ref:8036)

Details 

Triumph and torment: a county cricketer's life. Author: Simon Hughes.
1998. 8vo. 311pp. original pictorial wrappers-a little creased.
Biography of the Middlesex and Durham bowler who later broadcast for Channel 4 and writes for the "Daily Telegraph". ISBN: 0-7472-5516-4
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

A Spell From Laker (Ref: 1495)

Details 

Author: Jim Laker.
1979. 4to. 160pp. illus. ports. dw-good; green cloth-good.
The author on cricket and cricketers past and present. Padwick I 7213-1.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

A Summer of Cricket. (Ref:248)

Details 

Foreword by John Arlott.
Author: Tony Lewis.

1976. 8vo. 179pp. illus. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Covers all the major domestic competitions in cluding the Prudential Cup and the Ashes series of 1975 in the author's first season as a major commentator. Padwick I 974-1. ISBN: 7207-0880-X
Price: £8.50
US$13.09 AU$14.62 INR 605.46

A Tale (Ref: 137)

Details 

of Two Tests With Some Thoughts on Captaincy. Author: Richie Benaud.
1962. 8vo. 125pp. dw-chipped; red cloth-v.good.
The author played in the 1961 Brisbane Test v. West Indies which was tied, and the crucial 4th Ashes Test at Old Trafford the following summer. Padwick I 764.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

A Tale (Ref:10168)

Details 

of Two Tests with some thoughts on captaincy. Author: Richie Benaud.
1963. 8vo. 125pp. dw-chipped; red cloth-v.good.
The author played in the 1961 Brisbane Test v. West Indies which was tied, and the crucial 4th Ashes Test at Old Trafford the following summer. Padwick I 764. SBC edition.
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

A Thirst For Life - (Ref:8477)

Details 

with an accent on cricket. Author: Henry Blofeld
2000. 8vo. 421pp. illus. index. dw-v.good; dark blue cloth-v.good. The autobiography of one of cricket's best loved characters. Following major-heart surgery the previous year, the author was forced to take stock and reflect back on a life that involved 35 years of broadcasting. ISBN: 0-340-77049-X
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

A Walk to the Wicket (Ref:182)

Details 

Authors: Ted Dexter & David Lemmon.
1984. 8vo. 221pp. dw-good; brown cloth-v.good.
Anthology quoting classic cricket writers and related matters at opposite ends of the cricketing spectrum. Padwick II 3034. ISBN: 0-04-796084-1
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

After the Golden Age. (Ref:7467)

Details 

Some thoughts on 60 years of Cricket - especially Yorkshire cricket - since 1919. Author: G.H.Rayner.
1979. 8vo. (viii),63pp. illus. ports. original decorative wrappers- some stain marks; binding tight. Padwick I 3037-1
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

 

Details 

Author: R. C. Robertson-Glasgow.
Illustrated by Haro.
Introduction by Ivor Brown.

1952. 8vo. 96pp. illus. green cloth-good.
Articles reprinted from "The Observer". Padwick I 6901
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

All in the Game (Ref:9040)

Details 

Author: R. C. Robertson-Glasgow.
Introduction by Ivor Brown.
Illustrated by Haro.

1952. 8vo. 96pp. illus. dw-torn with loss; green cloth-good; foxing.
Articles reprinted from "The Observer". Padwick I 6901
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

All Out for One (Ref: 8774)

Details 

and Other Cricket Anecdotes. Foreword by Darren Lehmann. Author: Ken Piesse.

2005. 8vo. 244pp. illus. index. original pictorial wrappers-fine. Anecdotes from one-to-one interviews during the author's 30 years of cricket writing. ISBN: 0-670-04275-7

Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

 

Details 

Author: P.G.H.Fender
1937. 8vo. 172pp. illus. diagr. beige cloth-good; some foxing.
Reflective and instructional. Includes 7 pages of sequence photographs Padwick I 502. FIRST EDITION
Price: £17.50
US$26.95 AU$30.10 INR 1,246.53

An Evening With Johnners. (Ref: 8897)

Details 

Brian Johnston. Edited and introduced by Barry Johnston
1996. 8vo. 147pp. illus. dw-v.good- price clipped; beige cloth-v.good.
Material taken from BJ's concert tour (1993).
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

An Eye for Cricket (Ref:3687)

Details 

Author: Patrick Eagar.
1979. 4to. 208pp. illus. ports. index. dw-good; green cloth-good.
Text by John Arlott. Padwick I 6973-1.
ISBN: 0-340-24392-9.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

An Eye For Cricket (Ref:8990)

Details 

Authors: Patrick Eagar & John Arlott.
1979. 4to. 208pp. illus. & ports.(some in colour); dw-chipped; green cloth-v.good. Index by Jim Coldham.
The best of action photographs taken during the 1970s accompanied by a series of essays and observations. Padwick I 6973-1.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Another Bloody Tour. (Ref:874)

Details 

England in the West Indies 1986. Author: Frances Edmonds.
1986. 8vo. [ix],162pp. illus. dw-v.good; blue cloth-v.good. Padwick II 2666. ISBN: 0-434-98093-5
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Another Word From  (Ref:1072)

Details 

Arlott. A further collection of John Arlott's broadcasts, commentaries and writings selected by David Rayvern Allen.
1985. 8vo. viii,312pp. illus. index. dw-v.good; blue cloth-v.good. Padwick II 3295. When John Arlott retired from the BBC the loss was immediately felt by the cricket world; in his choice of John's commentaries and broadcasts, David Rayvern Allen has recaptured the distinctive style which brought so much pleasure to radio listeners over the years. ISBN: 0-7207-1620-9
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Anyone for Cricket? [Ref:2929]

Details 

A Diary of an Australian Tour. Authors: Bob Taylor and David Gower.
1979. 8vo. 176pp. illus. scores. stats. index. dw-v.good; blue cloth-v.good.
With Patrick Murphy. The 1978-79 Ashes tour with statistics by Robert Brooke.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Arlott in Conversation (Ref:781)

Details 

with Mike Brearley.
1986. 8vo. 143pp. illus. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Based on the Channel Four television series, the 'Voice of cricket' talks to a former captain of England. Padwick II 3296. ISBN: 0-340-37641-4
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10... | Next »

Home · Products · Search · Checkout · Notes · Contact · ©Copyright  Ian Dyer Cricket Books ·