29 High Street, Gilling West, RICHMOND. North Yorkshire. DL10 5JG
Phone : +44-0-1748-822 786
Home  ·  About Us  ·  Explanatory Notes  · 

Advanced Search |


Home
 
Cricket Books
 
Wisden Almanacks
 
Benefit Brochures
 
Scorecards - Programmes
 
Cricket Periodicals
 
Cricket Annuals
 
Cricket Tour Guides
 
Cricket Memorabilia
 

 

 

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
> Checkout

 

Home » Books » Books by Subject » Coaching and Instruction

 Checkout

'Test' Cricket in (Ref:4141)

Details 

Clubs and Schools…. featuring the Proficiency Award Scheme. National Cricket Association.
[1977]. oblong 4to. 28pp. illus. diagrs. original pictorial stiffened wrappers-creased; some pp. taped. Sponsored by the Wrigley Cricket Foundation. Padwick I 670-1.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

A Test of Cricket: (Ref:10316)

Details 

Know the Game. Author: Michael Atherton. 1995. 4to. 192pp. illus. stats. glossary. bibliog. directory. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good. 'Ranging from simple but often misunderstood points about cricket to complex questions on strategy and the psychology of winning…'
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

 

Details 

Author: P.G.H.Fender.
1937. 8vo. 172pp. illus. diagr. dw-torn; beige cloth-good; some foxing. Reflective and instructional. Includes 7 pages of sequence photographs Padwick I 502. FIRST EDITION
Price: £20.00
US$30.80 AU$34.40 INR 1,424.60

 

Details 

Author: P.G.H.Fender
1937. 8vo. 172pp. illus. diagr. beige cloth-good; some foxing.
Reflective and instructional. Includes 7 pages of sequence photographs Padwick I 502. FIRST EDITION
Price: £17.50
US$26.95 AU$30.10 INR 1,246.53

Ashes to Ashes. (Ref: 9366)

Details 

The rise, fall and rise of ENGLISH CRICKET. Author: Keith Fletcher with Ivo Tennant. Foreword by Mike Atherton.
2005. 8vo. 210pp. illus. index.dw-fine; green cloth-fine. Reflection by the first cricketer to both captain and coach England. ISBN: 0-7553-1382-8
Price: £12.50
US$19.25 AU$21.50 INR 890.38

Bob Woolmer's (Ref:10038)

Details 

Art and Science of Cricket.
2008. large 8vo. 655pp. Original pictorial boards-fine. With a Foreword by Richie Benaud. ISBN:878-1-84773-314-6
Price: £25.00
US$38.50 AU$43.00 INR 1,780.75

Calling All Cricketers (Ref:10423)

Details 

Cricket Coaching Manual. Produced by the New South Wales Cricket Association.
1955. small 8vo. 191pp. original stiffened paper wrappers-a little rubbed with school library mark stamped; binding tight- staples slightly rusted. Padwick I 672. Includes six successive photographs per shot or ball delivery of Australian Test cricketers of the period - Hassett, Hole, Harvey, Miller, Lindwall, Johnson and Oldfield. Also 'A Few Suggestions on Umpires and Umpiring', the Laws of Cricket and a Cricket Quiz.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Captaincy. (Ref:9697)

Details 

Author: Graham Gooch with Patrick Murphy
1992. 8vo. 197pp. illus. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
The skills required to lead a successful cricket team together an account of England's progress in the 1992 World Cup. Instructional. Signed and inscribed by Gooch on the title-page. Copy from the collection of Geoffrey Moorhouse.
Price: £12.50
US$19.25 AU$21.50 INR 890.38

 
Coaching Cricket (Ref:8292)
 
Author: Keith Andrew.
1987. 8to. 134pp. illus. diagrs. bibliog. index. pictorial boards-good.
Author was Director of Coaching, National Cricket Association. Padwick II 0310.
ISBN: 0-946284-13-X
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

 
Coaching Magazine (Ref:898)
 
for the benefit of sportsmasters. Author: New South Wales Cricket Association.
1930. 8vo. 48pp. illus. diagrs. another copy as above with original wrappers missing; minor stain marks.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Coaching Magazine Vol.1 No.4 (Ref:897)

Details 

Published by New South Wales Cricket Association.
1930. 8vo. 48pp. illus. diagrs. lacking original wrappers. Monthly pub. for the benefit of sportsmasters and coaches edited by G.L.Garnsey which ran from Aug. 1930 ....Dec. 1931? Instructional. Padwick I 671.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Complete Cricket (Ref:9242)

Details 

Coaching - Illustrated. Author: Frank Tyson. Foreword by Tony Lewis.
1977. 4to. viii,152pp. illus. diagrs. original pictorial stiffened wrappers-good.
Includes 80 diagrams; 130 photographs illustrating correct techniques; special fitness programmes; the Laws of cricket in simple terms; guidance tips for captains; group activity catalogue. Padwick I 681-1. ISBN: 0-7207-1012-X
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

Cricket (Batsmanship) (Ref: 9849)
Cricket (Batsmanship) (Ref: 9849)
 
with thirty-two action photographs. Author: C. B. Fry. [1912?]. 8vo. 253pp. 32 plates. Rebound in blue cloth gilt; browning to text pages.
Instructional with 32 action photographs- all of Fry. First published 1912. Padwick I 696. Original owner's signature on the title-page.
List Price: £400.00
Price: £30.00
US$46.20 AU$51.60 INR 2,136.90

Cricket (Ref: 2957)
Cricket (Ref: 2957)
 
Author: William L. Murdoch.
1902. small 8vo. 94pp. original pictorial cloth-soiled; piece torn from f.e.p. [The "Oval Series of Games" edited by C.W.Alcock]. Instructional. Padwick I 458
Price: £7.00
US$10.78 AU$12.04 INR 498.61

Cricket (Ref: 9874)
Cricket (Ref: 9874)
 
by C. B. Fry, K. S. Ranjitsinhji, G. L. Jessop, C. L. Townsend, G. Brann. Edited by Gilbert L. Jessop. 1903. small 8vo. 123pp. Yellow cloth boards- rebound; much browning to text-pages.
Cricket technique by masters of the game in that era. Padwick I 431.
Price: £20.00
US$30.80 AU$34.40 INR 1,424.60

Cricket (Ref: 9963)
Cricket (Ref: 9963)
 
Author: Vijay Merchant.
Nehru Library for Children.
1975. 8vo. 64pp. illus. ports. facsims. diagrs. original pictorial wrappers-rubbed on stapled fold; binding tight; foxing. Instructional. Padwick I 597-1.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Cricket (Ref:10133)

Details 

and How to Play It. Author: Gilbert Jessop.
1925. small 8vo. 128pp. 8 illustrations; diagrs; blue cloth-good; binding tight; some foxing. Inscription on f.e.p. Padwick I 516. 'Masters of Sport' series.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Cricket (Ref:10165)

Details 

Author: Trevor Bailey, Cambridge University, Essex and England.
1956. 8vo. 189pp. Illus. diagrs. dw-sealed in clear plastic film; green cloth-good. Instructional for the young cricketer. Padwick I 555. Ex-public library copy.
Price: £2.00
US$3.08 AU$3.44 INR 142.46

Cricket (Sportmaster series) (Ref:7208)

Details 

Author: Gill Freeman.
1984. oblong 8vo. 48pp. illus. diagrs. original pictorial stiffened wrappers.
General instructional with greater representation than usual of the female player. Padwick II 0266.
ISBN: 0-521-27533-4
Price: £2.00
US$3.08 AU$3.44 INR 142.46

Cricket - (Ref:10042)
Cricket - (Ref:10042)
 
Batsmanship - with thirty-two action photographs. 1912. 8vo. 253pp. 32 plates. Red cloth gilt-stainmark on upper cover; faded on backstrip; binding good; browning to text pages. Instructional with 32 action photographs- all of Fry. First edition. Padwick I 696.
Price: £30.00
US$46.20 AU$51.60 INR 2,136.90

Cricket - How to Succeed. (Ref: 9277)

Details 

Author: Douglas Jardine.. With a Chapter on Women's Cricket by Marjorie Pollard and a Foreword by the President of M.C.C. (Lord Somers).
(1936). 8vo. 32pp. illus. diagr. original pictorial upper paper wrapper-present but detached/torn/rubbed; lower wrapper missing. Published on behalf of the National Union of Teachers. Instructional. Padwick I 515.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Cricket - The Making (Ref: 9880)

Details 

of Champions. Author: Greg. Chappell.
2006. 8vo. 214pp. illus. diagrs. bibliog. original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
Learning and perfecting the art of playing cricket by the Australian captain (48 Tests) and selector.
ISBN: 81-85361-79-7.
Signed and inscribed by the author on the title-page.
Price: £12.50
US$19.25 AU$21.50 INR 890.38

Cricket by (Ref:10136)

Details 

"Cover Point". Author: A. L. Haydon.
1928. Small 8vo. 64pp. diagrs. original pictorial wrappers-rubbed; backstrip chipped.[Warne's "Recreation" Books]. Instructional. Padwick I 505. FIRST EDITION.
Price: £2.00
US$3.08 AU$3.44 INR 142.46

Cricket by (Ref:4202)

Details 

"Cover Point". Author: A. L. Haydon.
1928. Small 8vo. 64pp. diagrs. original pictorial cloth bound boards-rubbed; some foxing; good tight copy.[Warne's "Recreation" Books]. FIRST EDITION. Instructional. Padwick I 505.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Cricket by D. R. Jardine (Ref: 8789)

Details 

(Modern Sports). Editor: Howard Marshall. Illustrated with 45 pages of photographs and 21 diagrams.
1949. 8vo xiii,239pp. illus. ports. diagrs. dw-torn; green cloth-good; some foxing to edges.
Reprint of original 1936 pub. "…combines instruction with a true philosophy of the game…" Padwick I 514.
Price: £8.50
US$13.09 AU$14.62 INR 605.46

Cricket Coaching (Ref:8767)

Details 

Author: Channel 9 - Wide World of Sports
1989. 8vo. 27pp. printed booklet in original wrappers to accompany a video (not present). Tips from C9's commentary team inc. I.Chappell, D.Lillee, A.W.Greig, R.Benaud, T.Chappell, R.Marsh and W.Lawry
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

Cricket for Americans:(Ref:3370)

Details 

Playing and Understanding the Game.
1993. 8vo. 214pp. illus. diagrs. glossary. appendix. bibliog. dw-v.good; beige cloth-v.good.
Includes a section on the Laws of Cricket and a historical survey of American cricket. Instructional.
Price: £25.00
US$38.50 AU$43.00 INR 1,780.75

 

Details 

With additional records by Ron Willis.
Author: Bob Farmer.

1975. Small 8vo. 96pp. illus stats. original wrappers. [Hamlyn Guides]. Padwick I 67-3.
Includes details of 1974 season. Only issue?
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

Cricket Impressions (Ref:3846)

Details 

Author: Adrian Murrell.
1987. 4to. 144pp. illus. (some in colour). dw-fine; green cloth-fine.
An insight into the working life of a leading cricket photographer. Padwick II 3414. ISBN: 0-434-98095-1
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Cricket My Way. (Ref:9165)

Details 

Author: Ian Botham and Jack Bannister.
Batting: Bowling: Fielding: Captaincy: Cricket-the Botham way.
1989. large 8vo. 208pp. illus. diags. index. original pictorial wrappers-creased/bumped. Useful instructional title. Ex public library copy. Padwick II 0251.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23
Out of Stock

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Next »

Home · Products · Search · Checkout · Notes · Contact · ©Copyright  Ian Dyer Cricket Books ·