29 High Street, Gilling West, RICHMOND. North Yorkshire. DL10 5JG
Phone : +44-0-1748-822 786
Home  ·  About Us  ·  Explanatory Notes  · 

Advanced Search |


Home
 
Cricket Books
 
Wisden Almanacks
 
Benefit Brochures
 
Scorecards - Programmes
 
Cricket Periodicals
 
Cricket Annuals
 
Cricket Tour Guides
 
Cricket Memorabilia
 

 

 

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
> Checkout

 

Home » Books » Books by Subject » Watching

 Checkout

'Ave a Go, Yer Mug! (Ref:2750)

Details 

Australian cricket crowds from larrikin to ocker.
Author: Richard Cashman.
1984. Large 8vo. 192pp. illus. original pictorial wrappers-v.good. Padwick II 1794.
The influence of the crowd on the development of Australian cricket from the first colonial games to the super-hype of today.
Copy is from the collection of Geoffrey Moorhouse whose interest in rugby league - as well as cricket - is indicated as he has marked text references
.
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

A Season For All Men (Ref:3579)

Details 

Author: E.Valentine Joyce.
1985. 8vo. 155pp. illus. dw-v.good; blue cloth-v.good.
Memories of English summer seasons - 1902, 1928, 1938, 1947 & 1955 written in the tradition of Cardus and A.A.Thomson. Padwick II 3274. ISBN: 0-86332-112-7
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

After the Golden Age. (Ref:7467)

Details 

Some thoughts on 60 years of Cricket - especially Yorkshire cricket - since 1919. Author: G.H.Rayner.
1979. 8vo. (viii),63pp. illus. ports. original decorative wrappers- some stain marks; binding tight. Padwick I 3037-1
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

All About Cricket (Ref:3812)

Details 

Author: Brian Johnston. The 1975 edition containing the 1974 results.
1974. 8vo. 206pp.illus. ports. scores. diagrs. glossary. original pictorial wrappers- rubbed/creased. Second edition of original 1972 pub. Padwick I 73.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

 

Details 

Author: R. C. Robertson-Glasgow.
Illustrated by Haro.
Introduction by Ivor Brown.

1952. 8vo. 96pp. illus. green cloth-good.
Articles reprinted from "The Observer". Padwick I 6901
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

All in the Game (Ref:9040)

Details 

Author: R. C. Robertson-Glasgow.
Introduction by Ivor Brown.
Illustrated by Haro.

1952. 8vo. 96pp. illus. dw-torn with loss; green cloth-good; foxing.
Articles reprinted from "The Observer". Padwick I 6901
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Arlott in Conversation (Ref:781)

Details 

with Mike Brearley.
1986. 8vo. 143pp. illus. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Based on the Channel Four television series, the 'Voice of cricket' talks to a former captain of England. Padwick II 3296. ISBN: 0-340-37641-4
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Armchair Cricket. (Ref: 9036)

Details 

BBC Guide to Cricket Commentaries. Author: Brian Johnston.
1956. Small 8vo. 80pp. illus. ports. diagrs. plans. stats. glossary. original pictorial paper wrappers (minor tears over spine without loss; good) with Field Placing Plan inserted into pocket in lower wrapper. FIRST EDITION. Padwick I 775.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Armchair Cricket. (Ref: 9872)

Details 

BBC Guide to Cricket Commentaries. Authors: Brian Johnston & Roy Webber.
1956. Small 8vo. 80pp. illus. ports. diagrs. plans. stats. glossary. Rebound in blue cloth gilt retaining original pictorial paper wrappers (minor tears without loss; good) with Field Placing Plan included. FIRST EDITION. Padwick I 775.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Armchair Cricket. [Ref:10341]

Details 

BBC Guide to Cricket Commentaries.
1956. Small 8vo 78pp. illus. ports. diagrs. plans. stats. glossary. original pictorial paper wrappers (good); lacking Field Placing Plan which would have been inserted to pocket in lower wrapper. Original owner's signature on half-title. FIRST EDITION. Padwick I 775.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

As I Said At The Time. (Ref:9236)

Details 

A Lifetime in Cricket. Author: E. W. Swanton. Edited by George Plumtre.
1986. 8vo. xvii,553pp. illus. sacores. index. original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
Selections of the journalist/broadcaster's writing which reflects its wide span. Padwick II 3289.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

Ball By Ball- (Ref: 2780)

Details 

the story of cricket broadcasting. Author: Christopher Martin-Jenkins. Includes a complete list of commentators on BBC Radio and Television for Test matches since 1946.
1990. 8vo. 202pp. illus. appendix. index. dw-v.good; red cloth-v.good.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Bowled Over! (Ref:8717)

Details 

A year of sport with Frank Keating.
Author: Frank Keating.
1980. 8vo. 220pp. dw-v.good; red cloth-v.good.
The sporting year of 1979 as covered by the "Guardian" sports columnist. ISBN: 233-97284-6.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Brian Johnston's (Ref: 7073)

Details 

Guide to Cricket. Compiled by Brian Johnston with statistics by Bill Frindall.
1986. large 8vo. illus. diagr. scores. stats. index. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good. Updates the original publication issued under title "All About Cricket" (1972). Padwick II 0273.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Brian Johnston's (Ref: 9620)

Details 

Guide to Cricket.
1986. large 8vo. illus. diagr. scores. stats. index. Original pictoral wrappers-crease marks; binding tight. Updates the original publication issued under title "All About Cricket" (1972). Padwick II 0273.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

Close of Play (Ref: 8803)

Details 

Author: Neville Cardus.
1956. 8vo. 192pp. dw-chipped; blue/green cloth-good.
Includes coverage of the 1954-55 Ashes series. Padwick I 6668.
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

Conversations With Cardus. (Ref:8340)

Details 

With a Foreword by Yehudi Menuhin.
Author: Robin Daniels.

1976. 8vo. 288pp. illus. ports. bibliog. dw-v.good/sealed to pastedowns; red cloth-v.good.
Sir Neville Cardus-renowned cricket correspondent of "The Guardian" newspaper and writer on classical music provided tape recordings on which this book is based. ISBN: 0-575-02126-8
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

 

Details 

With additional records by Ron Willis.
Author: Bob Farmer.

1975. Small 8vo. 96pp. illus stats. original wrappers. [Hamlyn Guides]. Padwick I 67-3.
Includes details of 1974 season. Only issue?
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

 

Details 

Author: A. A. Thomson.
Introduction by Len Hutton.

1953. 192pp. illus. ports. stats. blue cloth-good; browning to endpapers; binding tight.
Essays of reflection on watching the game. Introduction by Len Hutton and Foreword by George Hirst. Padwick I 6777.
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

Cricket My Pleasure (Ref:8203)

Details 

Author: A. A. Thomson.
Foreword by George Hirst.

1953. 192pp. illus. ports. stats. dw-torn; blue cloth-good.
Essays of reflection on watching the game.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Cricket Styles & Stylists (Ref:3313)

Details 

Author: John Parker.
1979. 4to. 160pp. illus. ports. dw-good; green cloth-v.good.
The former television Sports Editor discusses style in batting and bowling and its continuity down the years. Padwick I 718-1. ISBN: 0-207-95803-3
Price: £7.00
US$10.78 AU$12.04 INR 498.61

Cricketers of My Time (Ref: 8918)

Details 

"The Daily Telegraph" Cricketers of My Time. Heroes to Remember.
Author: E. W. Swanton.

1999. 8vo. 240pp. illus. stats. index. dw-fine; black cloth-fine.
A celebration of a century of cricketers remembered by the doyen of cricket writers, E.W.Swanton.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Cricketers of My time. (Ref: 8977)

Details 

Heroes to remember. Author: E. W. Swanton.
2000. 8vo. 240pp. illus. stats. index. original pictorial wrappers-crease marks; binding tight.
A celebration of a century of cricketers remembered - with the help of their "Daily Telegraph" obituaries by the doyen of cricket writers, E.W.Swanton.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

Cricketers of My Times (Ref:8562)
Cricketers of My Times (Ref:8562)
 
Author: A.A.Thomson
1967. 8vo. 208pp. ports. stats. dw-chipped/rubbed; black cloth-good. FIRST EDITION. Padwick I 7255.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

 
Diary of a Cricket Lover. (Ref:860)
 
Author: Vernon Coleman
1984. 8vo. 159pp. dw-v.good. Padwick II 0750.
Around the counties in the 1984 season. ISBN: 0-7278-2056-7
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

Fifty Years (Ref: 3759)

Details 

a Cricket Watcher.
By William Kent (Editor of "Encyclopaedia of London"; author of "London for Everyman", "The Lost Treasures of London" etc.) Foreword by Roy Webber.

1946. small 8vo. 31pp. pamphlet- pp. loose as staple have been removed.
Issued by Cricket Book Society-Series 1. No.5. Author was 'acknowledged to be one of the leading writers on London and its history' and who watched his first game at the Oval on August Bank Holiday, 1896.
Signed on front cover by the author.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

 

Details 

Author: Ray Robinson.
1951. 8vo. 256pp. illus. diagrs. stats. green cloth-good; some foxing.
Profiles and analysis of Anglo-Australian cricketers and cricket in the post-war years. Padwick I 6759.
Price: £4.00
US$6.16 AU$6.88 INR 284.92

From the Boundary (Ref:1607)

Details 

Author: Ray Robinson.
1951. 8vo. 256pp. illus. diagrs. stats. dw-minor tears; green cloth-good.
Profiles and analysis of Anglo-Australian cricketers and cricket in the post-war years. Padwick I 6759.
Price: £5.25
US$8.09 AU$9.03 INR 373.96

Great Games and Great Players (Ref:3979)
Great Games and Great Players (Ref:3979)
 
Author: V. A. S. Beanland
1945. 8vo. 151pp. port. mauve cloth-damp spots; foxing. FIRST EDITION. Padwick I 6653.
Some thoughts and recollections of a sports journalist. Foreword by A. Gordon Robbins, ex-President of the Institute of Journalists. Many cricket references including the 1902 Oval Test, 'Bodyline' series and Essex v. Yorkshire in 1901 and then 1905.
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

How to Play Cricket (Ref:8357)
How to Play Cricket (Ref:8357)
 
Author: Bob Farmer.
1989. 8vo. 60pp. illus. ports. glossary. index. pictorial boards-v.good.
Intended for newcomers to cricket, who will find the glossary, in particular, very helpful when watching a game. Padwick I 575-1. ISBN: 1-85051-362-7
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

« Previous | 1 | 2 | Next »

Home · Products · Search · Checkout · Notes · Contact · ©Copyright  Ian Dyer Cricket Books ·