29 High Street, Gilling West, RICHMOND. North Yorkshire. DL10 5JG
Phone : +44-0-1748-822 786
Home  ·  About Us  ·  Explanatory Notes  · 

Advanced Search |


Home
 
Cricket Books
 
Wisden Almanacks
 
Benefit Brochures
 
Scorecards - Programmes
 
Cricket Periodicals
 
Cricket Annuals
 
Cricket Tour Guides
 
Cricket Memorabilia
 

 

 

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
> Checkout

 

Home » Books » Books by Subject » MCC

 Checkout

'Plum' Warner - (Ref:9772)

Details 

"Cricketing Lives series". Author: Laurence Meynell.
1951. Small 8vo. 64pp. illus. ports. dw-slightly rubbed on backstrip edges; green cloth-v. good; foxing to top edge.
Copy includes press cutting of Warner's obituary notice. Padwick I 8199.
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

Barclay's World (Ref:4107)

Details 

of Cricket. The Game from A-Z A new and revised edition to co-incide with the Bicentenary of M.C.C. General Editor: E. W. Swanton; Editor: George Plumtre; Consultant Editor: John Woodcock.
1986. 4to. 724pp. illus. stats. appendix. index. dw-v.good; maroon cloth-v.good. The most comprehensive encyclopaedia on the game with a million words and over 800 illustrations. Padwick II 0055. ISBN: 0-00-218193-2
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

Barclay's World (Ref:8635)

Details 

of Cricket.
General Editor: E.W.Swanton.
Associate Editor: John Woodcock.

1980. 4to. 662pp. illus. stats. appendix. index. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Updated edition of original 1966 publication. The most comprehensive encyclopaedia on the game with a million words and over 800 illustrations. Padwick II 0055. ISBN: 0-00-216349-7
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

 

Details 

A further ramble round the realm of cricket. Author: Ian Peebles. Foreword by the Rt. Hon. R. G. Menzies, C.H., Q.C., M.P.
1960. 8vo. 195pp. light green cloth-faded; binding tight.
Includes coverage of the M.C.C.'s tour of West Indies 1959-60. Padwick I 4708
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

 

Details 

M.C.C. tour of Australia 1962/3. Author: John Clarke
1963. 8vo. 231pp. Original blue cloth-faded on backstrip; binding tight. Padwick I 4573.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Conflicts in Cricket (Ref:610)

Details 

Author: Jack Bailey
1989. 8vo. 193pp. illus. dw-v.good; black cloth-v.good.
The author includes memories of 13 years as Secretary of M.C.C. Padwick II 0521. ISBN: 0-434-98166-4.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Double Century (Ref:1507)

Details 

The story of M.C.C. and Cricket. Author: Tony Lewis.
1987. Large 8vo. 375pp. illus. facsims. scores. bibliog. index. dw-v.good, red cloth-v.good. Padwick II 0523. ISBN: 0-340-38336-4
Price: £3.50
US$5.39 AU$6.02 INR 249.31

Double Century (Ref:8991)

Details 

Author: Tony Lewis. The story of M.C.C. and Cricket. (M.C.C. Members Edition)
1987. Large 8vo. 375pp. illus. facsims. scores. bibliog. index. full calf red boards gilt with decorative endpapers-v.good. Padwick II 0523.
Price: £25.00
US$38.50 AU$43.00 INR 1,780.75

Double Century (Ref:9145)

Details 

Author: Tony Lewis. The story of M.C.C. and Cricket.
1987. Large 8vo. 375pp. illus. facsims. scores. bibliog. index. dw-v.good, red cloth-v.good. Padwick II 0523. BCA edition.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

 

Details 

to Lord's: the classics of cricket: John Nyren, Charles Cowden Clarke, the Rev. James Pycroft, the Rev. John Mitford. Assembled, edited and discussed by John Arlott.
1948. 8vo. 143pp. illus. ports. scores. original green cloth-good; foxing. Padwick I 794.
Price: £12.00
US$18.48 AU$20.64 INR 854.76

Gubby Allen - (Ref:1648)

Details 

Man of Cricket.
Author: E. W. Swanton.
1985. 8vo. xiii,311pp. illus. scores. index. dw-v.good; blue cloth-v.good. Biography of the Middlesex and England captain whose career both as a player, captain, selector and administrator-spanned seven decades. Padwick II 3494. ISBN: 0-09-159780-3
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Gubby Allen. (Ref:905)
Previous1 of 3Next

Details 

Folder originally owned by Sir 'Gubby' Allen containing letters, documents and speech notes related to his M.C.C. activites. Also included is a copy of John Arlott's extensive profile of the 12th knight of cricket. Click on 'Details'
Price: £250.00
US$385.00 AU$430.00 INR 17,807.50

Long Innings. (Ref:4859)

Details 

The Autobiography of Sir Pelham Warner.
1951. 8vo. 240pp. illus. ports. scores. appdx. index. dw-minor tears; dark blue cloth-v.good. Padwick I 8203.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Lord Harris's (Ref:10197)

Details 

Team in Australia 1978-79. The Diary of Vernon Royle with Match Reports and Scores. Foreword by Ted Dexter. Introduction by Gerald Howarth.
2001. 8vo. 82pp. Illus; match reports and scores; dw-fine; black cloth gilt-fine. The M.C.C. Cricket Library.
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

Lord's (Ref: 9316)

Details 

Author: John Marshall.
1969. 8vo. x,182pp. illus. ports. appdx. index. dw-v.good; red cloth-v.good. Padwick I 1011. RU edition.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

Lord's (Ref:10065)

Details 

- The Home of Cricket. Souvenir Guide. Text by Glenys Williams.
2005. 4to. 49pp. illus.map. original stiffened paper wrappers-v.good.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

Lord's (Ref:10196)

Details 

Lord's: Home of Cricket and of M.C.C.
1997. 8vo. 32pp. illus. dates. original pictorial wrappers-good.
Includes 'A Tour of Lord's' by Glenys Williams and 'The History of Lord's' by Stephen Green.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

 

Details 

Author: Sir Pelham Warner. With 51 plates in photogravure.
1946. 8vo. 296pp. diagrs. blue cloth-good; foxing to edges.
History of the most famous cricket ground in the world. FIRST EDITION. Padwick I 1021.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

 

Details 

Author: Sir Pelham Warner.
1946. Large 8vo. 324pp. 52 plates [inc. 12 in colour]. green buckram-damp stains to cloth, endpapers and 12pp. without affecting text; top edge gilt-good; text-good. LARGE PAPER EDITION. Padwick I 1021.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

 

Details 

Author: Sir Pelham Warner.
1951. 8vo. 324pp. 52 plates. dw-chipped; green cloth-damp stains. SBC edition. Padwick I 1021.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

Lord's 1787-1945 (Ref:8654)

Details 

Author: Sir Pelham Warner. With 51 plates in photogravure.
1946. 8vo. 296pp. 32 plates. diagrs. dw-chipped; blue cloth-rubbed.
History of the most famous cricket ground in the world. FIRST EDITION. Padwick I 1021.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

 

Details 

Author: Sir Pelham Warner.
1946. 8vo. 296pp. 32 plates. diagrs. green cloth-v.good; foxing to edges and early/late pages. FIRST EDITION. Padwick I 1021.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Lord's 1787-1945 [Ref: 788]

Details 

Author: Sir Pelham Warner.
1974. 8vo. 324pp. illus. appdx. index. dw-chipped; green cloth-v.good. Padwick I 1021. White Lion edition.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

 

Details 

With 51 plates in photogravure. Author: P. F. Warner.
1948. 8vo. 324pp. illus. appdx. bibliog. index. blue cloth-rubbed. Padwick I 1021.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

Lord's 1946-1970 (Ref:1580)

Details 

Author: Diana Rait Kerr & Ian Peebles.
1971. 8vo 349pp. illus. ports. stats. dw-v.good; green cloth gilt-fine.
The inside story of the most famous cricket ground in the world. Padwick I 1016. ISBN: 0-245-59887-1
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

Lord's 1946-1970. (Ref:3596)

Details 

Authors: Diana Rait-Kerr & Ian Peebles.
1987. 8vo 349pp. illus. ports. stats. original pictorial wrappers.
The inside story of Lord's splendidly chronicled by Sir Pelham Warner up to 1945, is continued into the post-War era. Pavilion edition of original 1971 publication with an introduction by Jeffrey Archer.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Lord's and (Ref:9084)

Details 

the M.C.C. Authors: Lord Harris and F. S. Ashley-Cooper.
1920. 4to. xvi,314pp. illus. ports. plans. stats. maroon cloth gilt - faded and torn on backstrip; binding tight; foxing. Second edition of original 1914 publication. Padwick I 1003.
Price: £25.00
US$38.50 AU$43.00 INR 1,780.75

Lord's Cricket Ground-(Ref:773)

Details 

1814-1964: fixture list and souvenir to commemorate the One Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the present ground. Author: M.C.C.
[1964]. Small folder-v.good. [4]pp. illus. Includes a list of matches played at Lord's in 1814 and a list of important dates in 'The Story of Lord's'. Photograph on upper cover is of the Pavilion during England v Australia 1961 - from an original by J.G.Dunbar.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

Lord's in the (Ref:667)

Details 

21st Century.
Pub. 2006. DVD running time: 1hr 37mins; extras: 41 mins. approx.
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

Lord's- The Home (Ref:10315)
Lord's- The Home (Ref:10315)
 
of Cricket - Then and Now. Produced by the MCC Arts and Library Sub-Committee.
(2000). 4to. 48pp. illus.map. original stiffened paper wrappers-v.good.
Includes an article by Stephen Green, ex-Curator of the Museum: 'The History of Lord's.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | Next »

Home · Products · Search · Checkout · Notes · Contact · ©Copyright  Ian Dyer Cricket Books ·