29 High Street, Gilling West, RICHMOND. North Yorkshire. DL10 5JG
Phone : +44-0-1748-822 786
Home  ·  About Us  ·  Explanatory Notes  · 

Advanced Search |


Home
 
Cricket Books
 
Wisden Almanacks
 
Benefit Brochures
 
Scorecards - Programmes
 
Cricket Periodicals
 
Cricket Annuals
 
Cricket Tour Guides
 
Cricket Memorabilia
 

 

 

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
> Checkout

 

Home » Books » Books by Subject » Bodyline

 Checkout

"The Daily Telegraph" (Ref:694)

Details 

Ultimate Ashes. 'Bodyline' - it's just not cricket; Ashes Heroes 2005.
Pub. 2005. DVD - running time per section 59 mins./48 mins. approx.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

 
- And then came Larwood. (Ref: 8226)
 
An account of the Test matches 1932-33. Author: Arthur Mailey.
1951. 8vo. 174pp. illus. green cloth-poor; binding tight-a reading copy. SBC edition. Illustrated by Mailey and 16 illustrations from photographs. Padwick I 4481.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

-And Then Came Larwood. (Ref: 9875)
-And Then Came Larwood. (Ref: 9875)
 
An account of the Test Matches 1932-33. Author: A. A. Mailey. The "Bodyline" series. Padwick I 4481. Copy has original owner's name (Indian cricket writer Vasant Raiji) pasted to f.e.p.
1934. 8vo. 244pp. scores; stats; line drawings by the author; 8 illustrations from photographs. Rebound over spine retaining original green cloth-good; browning to text pages .
Price: £50.00
US$77.00 AU$86.00 INR 3,561.50

Ashes in the Mouth (Ref:750)

Details 

The Story of the Bodyline Tour 1932/3. Introduction by R.E.S.Wyatt. Author: Ronald Mason.
1982. 8vo. 238pp. illus. scores. stats. bibliog. index. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good. Padwick II 2598.
Price: £12.50
US$19.25 AU$21.50 INR 890.38

Barclay's World (Ref:4107)

Details 

of Cricket. The Game from A-Z A new and revised edition to co-incide with the Bicentenary of M.C.C. General Editor: E. W. Swanton; Editor: George Plumtre; Consultant Editor: John Woodcock.
1986. 4to. 724pp. illus. stats. appendix. index. dw-v.good; maroon cloth-v.good. The most comprehensive encyclopaedia on the game with a million words and over 800 illustrations. Padwick II 0055. ISBN: 0-00-218193-2
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

Barclay's World (Ref:8635)

Details 

of Cricket.
General Editor: E.W.Swanton.
Associate Editor: John Woodcock.

1980. 4to. 662pp. illus. stats. appendix. index. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Updated edition of original 1966 publication. The most comprehensive encyclopaedia on the game with a million words and over 800 illustrations. Padwick II 0055. ISBN: 0-00-216349-7
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

Bat & Pad. (Ref:1572)

Details 

Writings on Australian Cricket 1804-1984. Compilers: Pat Mullins & Philip Derriman. Foreword by Bob Hawke.
1984. 8vo. viii,256pp. index dw-v.good, green cloth-v.good. FIRST EDITION. Padwick II 1814. ISBN: 0-19-554518-4
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

Batting From Memory (Ref:10385)
Batting From Memory (Ref:10385)
 
…an autobiography.
Author: Jack Fingleton.

1981. 8vo. 266pp. illus. index. green stiffened paper wrappers-good; binding tight.
Story of the Australian Test batsman who played in the 'Bodyline' Ashes series; became the first player to score 4 successive Test centuries and later became a successful journalist. Padwick II 3656
Copy is an uncorrected and unillustrated proof issued to - and part of the collection of Geoffrey Moorhouse. Included is a sheet containing hand written notes by Moorhouse.
Price: £12.50
US$19.25 AU$21.50 INR 890.38

Batting From Memory.. (Ref:3483)

Details 

…an autobiography. 1981. Author: Jack Fingleton. Foreword by Michael Parkinson.
1981. 8vo. 266pp. illus. index. dw-v.good; brown cloth-v.good. Story of the Australian Test batsman who played in the 'Bodyline' Ashes series; became the first player to score 4 successive Test centuries and later became a successful journalist.Padwick II 3656
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Batting From Memory…(Ref:8655)

Details 

an autobiography. Author: J.H.Fingleton.
1981. 8vo. 266pp. illus. index. dw-v.good; brown cloth-v.good. Story of the Australian Test batsman who played in the 'Bodyline' Ashes series; became the first player to score 4 successive Test centuries and later became a successful journalist. Padwick II 3656. Ex public library copy. ISBN: 0-00-216359-4.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Bodyline Autopsy (Ref:7417)

Details 

The full story of the most sensational Test cricket series - Australia v England 1932-33.
Author: David Frith.

2002. 8vo. 477pp. illus. scores. endnotes. index. dw-fine; black cloth-fine.
The most comprehensive work ever written on the infamous "Bodyline" series published to mark the 70th anniversary. Very scarce copy.
Price: £30.00
US$46.20 AU$51.60 INR 2,136.90

CENTENARY TEST (Ref:1777)

Details 

Australia v. England
Official souvenir publication of the Australian Cricket Board.

1977. Melbourne. A4. 100pp. souvenir programme to mark the Centenary Test, March 12-17th, 1977. Padwick I 4615-25.
Includes an article on 'Bodyline'.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Cricket - How to Succeed. (Ref: 9277)

Details 

Author: Douglas Jardine.. With a Chapter on Women's Cricket by Marjorie Pollard and a Foreword by the President of M.C.C. (Lord Somers).
(1936). 8vo. 32pp. illus. diagr. original pictorial upper paper wrapper-present but detached/torn/rubbed; lower wrapper missing. Published on behalf of the National Union of Teachers. Instructional. Padwick I 515.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

 
Cricket Between Two Wars (Ref:2988)
 
1946. 8vo. [vi],288pp. illus. ports. scores. index. green cloth-very rubbed.
History of the game year-by-year 1921 to 1939 including a chapter on the 1932-33 'Bodyline' tour when the author was England's Team Manager. Padwick I 82. Previous owner's library stamp on several pages.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

 
Cricket Between Two Wars (Ref:9997)
 
Author: P.F.Warner.
1942. 8vo. (vi)288pp. Illus. ports. scores.index. black cloth-rubbed.
History of the game year-by-year 1921 to 1939 including a chapter on the 1932-33 'Bodyline' tour when the author was England's Team Manager. Padwick I 82.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15
Out of Stock

Cricket Calling (Ref:1718)

Details 

Author: Rowland Ryder. Foreword by Sir Colin Cowdrey.
1995. 8vo. 205pp. dw-good; green cloth-v.good. Autobiographical and anecdotal mixture from 1921, through 'Bodyline' to the present by the son of the former Warwickshire secretary. ISBN: 0-571-17475-2
Price: £8.00
US$12.32 AU$13.76 INR 569.84

Cricket: (Ref:8353)

Details 

The Men and the Matches that Changed the Game. Foreword by Brian Johnston.
Author: Allen Sygne.

1988. 4to. 192pp. illus. index. scores. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good. Padwick II 0105. ISBN: 0-7126-2483-X
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Douglas Jardine - (Ref: 722)

Details 

Spartan Cricketer
1984. 8vo. xiv, 206pp. illus. stats. bibliog. index. dw-v.good; maroon cloth-v.good.
Biography of the much maligned England captain in the 1932-33 Ashes 'Bodyline' series. Padwick II 3766.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Great Games and Great Players (Ref:3979)
Great Games and Great Players (Ref:3979)
 
Author: V. A. S. Beanland
1945. 8vo. 151pp. port. mauve cloth-damp spots; foxing. FIRST EDITION. Padwick I 6653.
Some thoughts and recollections of a sports journalist. Foreword by A. Gordon Robbins, ex-President of the Institute of Journalists. Many cricket references including the 1902 Oval Test, 'Bodyline' series and Essex v. Yorkshire in 1901 and then 1905.
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

Hedley Verity. (Ref:7512)

Details 

A Portrait of a Cricketer. Foreword by Sir Donald Bradman. Author: Alan Hill.
2000. 8vo. 192pp. illus. appdx. index. dw-mint; green cloth-mint. Re-issue of the first full-length biography of a revered cricketer which won the Cricket Society's Jubilee Literary Award in 1986. Padwick II 3983.
Price: £9.99
US$15.38 AU$17.18 INR 711.59

In Quest of the Ashes.(Ref:10383)

Details 

Author: Douglas Jardine.
[1933]. 8vo. 292pp. 31 plates. original dw-torn at edges; very creased; green cloth-a little rubbed/bumped at corners; minor foxing; binding tight; 3rd impression.
The English captain's story of the 'Bodyline' series. Padwick I 4477.
Price: £40.00
US$61.60 AU$68.80 INR 2,849.20

P. G. H. Fender. (Ref: 3008)

Details 

A Biography. Author: Richard Streeton.
1981. 8vo. 194pp. illus. stats. bibliog. index. dw-v.good; brown cloth-v.good. With a Foreword by John Arlott. The story of one of the fiercest hitters in the game who may have had some input into the tactics adopted by Jardine in the 1932-33 "Bodyline" Ashes series. ISBN: 0-571-11635-3
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

P. G. H. Fender. (Ref:10298)

Details 

P.G.H.Fender. A Biography. Foreword by John Arlott. Author: Richard Streeton.
1987. 8vo. 194pp. illus. stats. bibliog. index. Original pictorial wrappers-minor crease marks otherwise good. The story of one of the fiercest hitters in the game who may have had some input into the tactics adopted by Jardine in the 1932-33 "Bodyline" Ashes series. Pavilion publication.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Ponsford & Woodfull (Ref:720)

Details 

- A Premier Partnership. Author: Marc Fiddian.
1988. 8vo. 152pp. dw-v.good; red cloth-v.good.
Biographical account of Australia's most successful Test opening partnership. Padwick II 3898.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

R.E.S.Wyatt- (Ref:8379)

Details 

fighting cricketer.
Author: Gerald Pawle

1985. 8vo. viii,278pp. illus. stats. bibliog. index. dw-price clipped/v.good; brown cloth-v.good.
Biography of the Worcestershire & Warwickshire player who captained England and became Chairman of the Test Selectors. Padwick II 4020. ISBN: 0-04-796102-3
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

THE AUSTRALIAN (Ref:3482)

Details 

CRICKETER, Vol.4, No.6. 1st May 1933. Edited by H. Drysdale Bett.

1933. 4to. monthly. pp.142-168. original pictorial wrappers-hinge staples rusted; binding good.
Includes comments on the Bodyline series completed a month before publication and an obituary of Ranjitsinhji. Padwick I 3382.

Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

The Bodyline Controversy. (Ref:3385)

Details 

Author: Laurence Le Quesne.
Foreword by G.O.Allen

1985. 8vo. 319pp. illus. index. original pictorial wrappers-fine.
Re-issue in paperback form of original 1982 publication with several minor corrections acknowledged by the author. Padwick II 2597.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

The Bradman Era - (Ref:2496)

Details 

Recalled by Bill O'Reilly. Author: Jack Egan.
1983. Large 8vo. 207pp. illus. index. original pictorial wrappers-good. Produced to accompany the TV documentary of the same name. Includes many still sequences taken from original film negatives. Padwick II 3568. ISBN: 0642-97463-2 Back cover image: Australian team in London 1938.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

The Fight (Ref: 8168)

Details 

for the Ashes 1932-33. A critical account of the English tour in Australia. Author: J.B.Hobbs.
1933. 8vo. 300pp. illus. ports. diagrs. scores. stats. red cloth-faded on backstrip o/w good; minor foxing; binding tight. Account of the 'Bodyline' series. Padwick I 4476.
Price: £35.00
US$53.90 AU$60.20 INR 2,493.05

The Larwood Story (Ref: 9803)

Details 

-a cricketer's autobiography. Author: Harold Larwood with Kevin Perkins.
1965. 8vo. 232pp. illus. ports. index. dw-minor tears; black cloth-damp stains; binding tight; foxing to edges and browning of text pages. FIRST EDITION. Padwick II 3800. Biography of the Nottinghamshire and England fast bowler at the centre of the 'Bodyline' series. Padwick II 3800.
Price: £30.00
US$46.20 AU$51.60 INR 2,136.90

« Previous | 1 | 2 | Next »

Home · Products · Search · Checkout · Notes · Contact · ©Copyright  Ian Dyer Cricket Books ·