29 High Street, Gilling West, RICHMOND. North Yorkshire. DL10 5JG
Phone : +44-0-1748-822 786
Home  ·  About Us  ·  Explanatory Notes  · 

Advanced Search |


Home
 
Cricket Books
 
Wisden Almanacks
 
Benefit Brochures
 
Scorecards - Programmes
 
Cricket Periodicals
 
Cricket Annuals
 
Cricket Tour Guides
 
Cricket Memorabilia
 

 

 

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
> Checkout

 

Home » Books » Type of Cricket » County Championship Cricket

 Checkout

1985 County (Ref:1338)

Details 

Championship Review.
Published by 'The Cricketer'
Editor: Christopher Martin-Jenkins.

1985. 4to. 128pp. illus. scores. stats. original pictorial wrappers.
Includes full scores and summaries of all County Championship matches. Annual-produced in 1985 and 1986 only. Padwick II 0756.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

A First Class Century. (Ref: 3416)

Details 

Essex 1895-1995: 100 Championship Years.
1995. 4to. 63pp. illus. scores. stats. original pictorial stiffened wrappers.
Official Brochure. Edited and signed on the title page by Tony Debenham, Secretary of Essex County Cricket Board.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

A History of County Cricket (Ref: 9655)

Details 

- Middlesex.
Author: E.M.Wellings.

1972. 8vo. 176pp. illus. ports. stats. index. dw-chipped; blue cloth-good. Padwick I 2426. IBSN: 0-213-16403-5
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

A Hundred Years (Ref: 88)

Details 

of County Cricket.
Author: John Arlott.

1973. Small 4to. [24pp]. Orig. decorative stiffened wrappers.
Souvenir containing 3 [mint] stamps issued by the British Post Office which show W.G.Grace as depicted by Harry Furniss. Padwick I 1733.
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

A Lot of Hard Yakka. (Ref:2313)

Details 

Triumph and torment: a county cricketer's life.
Author: Simon Hughes.

1997. 8vo. 311pp. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Voted Book of the Year by the Sportwriters' Guild. ISBN: 0-7472-1813-7
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Champion Times. (Ref: 9627)

Details 

Yorkshire CCC 1959-1968.
by Fred Trueman & Don Mosey.

1994. 8vo. 203pp. illus. scores. stats. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Cricketing memories from those who played for Yorkshire during their County Chanmpionship winning years 1959-68. ISBN:1-85568-078-5.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

 

Details 

Author: Trevor Bailey.
1961. 8vo. 216pp. illus. ports. green cloth-faded on backstrip; binding tight.
A review of County Cricket since 1945. Padwick I 960.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

Championship Cricket (Ref:4500)

Details 

Author: Trevor Bailey
1961. 8vo. 216pp. illus. ports. dw-chipped; green cloth-good.
A review of County Cricket since 1945. Padwick I 960.
Price: £7.00
US$10.78 AU$12.04 INR 498.61

County Champions (Ref:8413)

Details 

Seventeen well-known cricket enthusiasts write about an aspect of the county they support. Padwick II 0751.
(1982). 8vo. (viii),198pp. illus. dw-v.good; green cloth-fine. ISBN: 434-98024-2.
Price: £4.00
US$6.16 AU$6.88 INR 284.92

 

Details 

Studies of the First Class Counties in Action.
1950. 8vo. 272pp. green cloth-faded backstrip; binding tight.
Individual descriptions of first class matches in the 1949 season by contemporary journalists, edited and introduced by John Arlott. Padwick I 959.
Price: £6.50
US$10.01 AU$11.18 INR 463.00

Cricket in the Counties. (Ref: 79)

Details 

A tour conducted by John Arlott.
1950. 8vo. 272pp. dw-torn; green cloth-stain in backstrip; binding tight.
Studies of the First Class counties in action. A review of the 1949 season. Padwick I 959.
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

Cricket Mercenaries (Ref:2395)

Details 

Author: David Lemmon.
1987. 8vo. 167pp. illus. index. dw-v.good; blue cloth-v.good.
Overseas players in English cricket. Padwick II 0436.<> ISBN: 1-85145-134-X
Price: £6.50
US$10.01 AU$11.18 INR 463.00

Cricket North (Ref:8186)
Cricket North (Ref:8186)
 
and South. (Cricket Hot-Pot/Mainly Middlesex). With 8 pages of photographs. Author: T. C. F. Prittie.
1955. 8vo. 237pp. illus. ports. diagrs. scores. dw-chipped; red cloth-good.
County cricket just before and after WWII - especially Lancashire and Middlesex.
First published as two separate titles in 1949, this SBC title combines both. Padwick I 2271.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

Cricket's (Ref:2096)

Details 

Champion Counties. David Lemmon examines the most successful teams in history
1991. 8vo. 255pp. illus. stats. bibliog. dw-v.good; beige cloth-v.good. ISBN: 0-907969-84-4
Price: £7.00
US$10.78 AU$12.04 INR 498.61

Cricket:The Wars of (Ref: 313)

Details 

the Roses. Author: A.A.Thomson.
1967. 8vo. 219pp. illus. dw-minor chippings; blue cloth-v.good.
The epic encounters between Yorkshire & Lancashire at cricket. Padwick I 2280.
Price: £12.50
US$19.25 AU$21.50 INR 890.38

 
Ducks and Hundreds (Ref: 3767)
 
Author: John Kay.
1949. 8vo. ix,180pp. illus. ports. scores. stats. beige cloth-v.good; binding tight.
An account of the English first-class 1948 season (also with a chapter on the Minor Counties) by the cricket correspondent of the 'Manchester Evening News'. Padwick I 974.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Gone to the Cricket (Ref:9053)

Details 

Author: John Arlott.
1948. 8vo. 206pp. dw-minor tears; green cloth-lower tip to backstrip faded. Padwick I 954. The 1947 season including an account of the South Africans' tour. Padwick I 954.
Price: £20.00
US$30.80 AU$34.40 INR 1,424.60

Homes of Cricket. (Ref:8633)

Details 

The First Class cricket grounds of England and Wales.
Consultant Editor: E.W.Swanton.
Author: George Plumtre.

1988. 4to. 224pp. illus. index. dw-good; grey cloth-v.good.
All fifty odd grounds where first class cricket was played in 1987 are described. Photographs by Patrick Eagar. Padwick II 0458. ISBN: 0-356-15671-0
Price: £4.00
US$6.16 AU$6.88 INR 284.92

It Never Rains...(Ref:8493)

Details 

A Cricketer's Lot.
Author: Peter Roebuck.

1984. 8vo. 151pp. illus. dw- v.good; green cloth-fine . Padwick II 3923.
Fascinating journey through a typical English cricket season (1983).
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

 
John Arlott's (Ref: 9464)
 
Cricket Journal - 4. The Australian Challenge. Author: John Arlott.
1961. 8vo. 238pp. brown cloth-good; some foxing.
Account of the 1961 Ashes series and the English first class season in which Hampshire won their first County Championship. Padwick I 5159.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

John Arlott's (Ref:1006)

Details 

Cricket Journal.
1958. 8vo. 255pp. illus. ports. scores. dw-chipped; minor stains on lower wrapper; green cloth-good; foxing to foredges. Padwick I 5540.
Price: £20.00
US$30.80 AU$34.40 INR 1,424.60

 

Details 

Cricket Journal - 2. A diary of the 1959 cricket season in England and the Test series, England v. India.
1959. 8vo. 260pp.illus. ports. scores. stats. blue cloth-rubbed; binding tight.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

 

Details 

Cricket Journal.
1958. 8vo. 255pp. illus. ports. scores. green cloth-faded on backstrip; foxing to foredges.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

John Arlott's (Ref:4581)

Details 

Cricket Journal - 2 .
1959. 8vo. 260pp.illus. ports. scores. stats.dw-minor tears; blue cloth-good; some foxing to edges.
The 1959 season, including account of the Indian tour. Padwick I 956
Price: £18.00
US$27.72 AU$30.96 INR 1,282.14

 
Let's Get the Beef (Ref:6587)
 
into Cricket!.
Author: Joe Binns.

1991. 8vo. 12pp. pamphlet.
Proposals outlined (some 8 years ahead of their eventual adoption by the ECB) into improving the state of English First-class cricket.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

Local Heroes. (Ref:10145)

Details 

The Story of the Derbyshire Team Which Won the County Championship. Author: John Shawcroft.
2006. 8vo. 246pp. Illus; scores; stats; bibliog.index. Original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
Price: £8.50
US$13.09 AU$14.62 INR 605.46

Nottinghamshire- (Ref:351)

Details 

Cricket's double champions 1987.
Author: Peter Wynne-Thomas.

1988. 4to. illus. stats. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
County champions and Nat-West trophy winners. Padwick II 1252. ISBN: 0-434-98145-1
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Plum Warner's (Ref:802)

Details 

Last Season [1920].

Author: Ronald Mason.
1970. 8vo. x,186pp. illus. ports. scores. dw-v.good; blue/green cloth-v.good.
The Championship, won under Warner's leadership by Middlesex, was in doubt until the last afternoon of the last match. Padwick I 8198. ISBN: 7162-0171-2

Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Runs in the Memory. (Ref:8668)
Runs in the Memory. (Ref:8668)
 
County Cricket in the 1950s. Author: Stephen Chalke. Foreword by Tom Cartwright (Warwickshire, Somerset, Glamorgan & England). Illustrated by Ken Taylor.
2002. 8vo. 192pp. illus. scores. stats. index. original pictorial stiffened wrappers. Re-print with updates of original 1997 publication.
The stories of 12 county cricket matches relived through the memories of the players. ISBN: 0-9531196-5-3.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

 
Spotlight Extra. (Ref:3758)
 
Editor: Robert Baker.
1974. small 8vo. ports. stats. original wrappers-v.good. Review of the 1973/4 England tour to West Indies, biographies of the 1974 Indian team, 'career best' figures of county players in the 3 one-day competitions; one-day fixtures for 1974. Thought to be the only issue of 'a new venture' by the publisher's of 'Cricket Spotlight' . Padwick I 1049 & 1112-1.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

« Previous | 1 | 2 | Next »

Home · Products · Search · Checkout · Notes · Contact · ©Copyright  Ian Dyer Cricket Books ·