29 High Street, Gilling West, RICHMOND. North Yorkshire. DL10 5JG
Phone : +44-0-1748-822 786
Home  ·  About Us  ·  Explanatory Notes  · 

Advanced Search |


Home
 
Cricket Books
 
Wisden Almanacks
 
Benefit Brochures
 
Scorecards - Programmes
 
Cricket Periodicals
 
Cricket Annuals
 
Cricket Tour Guides
 
Cricket Memorabilia
 

 

 

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
> Checkout

 

Home » Books » Books by Subject » Batting

 Checkout

268. (Ref:3516)

Details 

The Blow-by-blow Account of Ali's Amazing Onslaught…and The Day The Records Tumbled. Author: Trevor Jones.
2002. 8vo. 72pp. illus. scores. stats. original pictorial stiffened wrappers-fine.
A highly detailed account of an historical day's cricket in which 7 world records were broken including Alastair Brown's 268 for Surrey v. Glamorgan at The Oval 2002.
Price: £6.50
US$10.01 AU$11.18 INR 463.00

Alletson's Innings (Ref:9163)
Previous1 of 2Next

Details 

Author: John Arlott.
1957. Small 8vo. 40pp. dw-fine; green cloth-fine. FIRST EDITION. An exceptionally good copy.
The most remarkable sustained hitting innings in first-class cricket (189 runs in 90 minutes in 1911). Padwick I 7277.
Copy signed on the title-page by Arlott and inscribed by him to the owner, Geoffrey Moorhouse, on the f.e.p. Also included is a page from "Guardian Weekly" showing obituaries on Arlott by John Samuel and Frank Keating.
Price: £50.00
US$77.00 AU$86.00 INR 3,561.50

Bobby Abel- (Ref:717)

Details 

Professional Batsman 1857-1936. Author: David Kynaston.
1982. 8vo. xi,164pp. illus. stats. bibliog. index. dw-v.good; blue cloth-v.good. Biography of the Surrey and England batsman. Padwick II 3490. ISBN: 0-436-23951-5.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

 

Details 

in the Test Matches between England and Australia. Author: B. J. Wakley.
1964. Large 8vo. xxi,345pp. stats. black cloth-damp spots; text and binding good. Padwick I 719.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Cricket (Batsmanship) (Ref: 9849)
Cricket (Batsmanship) (Ref: 9849)
 
with thirty-two action photographs. Author: C. B. Fry. [1912?]. 8vo. 253pp. 32 plates. Rebound in blue cloth gilt; browning to text pages.
Instructional with 32 action photographs- all of Fry. First published 1912. Padwick I 696. Original owner's signature on the title-page.
List Price: £400.00
Price: £30.00
US$46.20 AU$51.60 INR 2,136.90

 

Details 

Some batsmen and bowlers 1920-1940. Author: R. C. Robertson-Glasgow.
1943. 8vo. 192pp. frontis. (port). green cloth-good; foxing. Portraits of nearly 100 well known and some not-so-well-known contemporary cricketers taken from the author's column in the 'Observer'. Padwick I 948. FIRST EDITION
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

Cricket Prints. (Ref:8276)

Details 

Some batsmen and bowlers 1920-1940 Author: R.C.Robertson-Glasgow.
1948. 8vo. 192pp. frontis. (port). 4th impression. dw-minor tears; green cloth-good; foxing. Portraits of nearly 100 well known and some not-so-well-known contemporary cricketers taken from the author's column in the 'Observer'. Padwick I 948.
Price: £8.50
US$13.09 AU$14.62 INR 605.46

 

Details 

Some batsmen and bowlers 1920-1940. Author: R. C. Robertson-Glasgow. 1951. 8vo. 192pp. frontis. (port). dw-torn; green cloth-damp stain; foxing. Portraits of nearly 100 well known and some not-so-well-known contemporary cricketers taken from the author's column in the 'Observer'. SBC Edition. Padwick I 948.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

Cricket Styles & Stylists (Ref:3313)

Details 

Author: John Parker.
1979. 4to. 160pp. illus. ports. dw-good; green cloth-v.good.
The former television Sports Editor discusses style in batting and bowling and its continuity down the years. Padwick I 718-1. ISBN: 0-207-95803-3
Price: £7.00
US$10.78 AU$12.04 INR 498.61

Cricket: (Ref:8353)

Details 

The Men and the Matches that Changed the Game. Foreword by Brian Johnston.
Author: Allen Sygne.

1988. 4to. 192pp. illus. index. scores. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good. Padwick II 0105. ISBN: 0-7126-2483-X
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Duleep. (Ref:9217)

Details 

A Centenary Tribute…. Compiled by Vasant Raiji
2005. 8vo. 39pp. illus. scores. stats. original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
Tribute published to mark the 100 years' anniversary of Duleepsinhji's birth. The Indian born batsman captained Sussex and played for England in 12 Test matches. He later became India's High Commissioner in Australia and New Zealand.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Felix on the Bat. (Ref:8675)

Details 

Being a memoir by Gerald Brodribb together with the full text of the second edition of 'Felix on the Bat'. Author: Gerald Brodribb
1962. large 8vo. xiv,145pp;(4),viii,58pp. illus.ports. diagrs. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good. Padwick I 688.
Price: £27.50
US$42.35 AU$47.30 INR 1,958.83

 

Details 

and Yorkshire. Author: Herbert Sutcliffe.
1948. 8vo. 192pp. illus. ports. stats. appdx. index. green cloth-faded; foxing. Biography of the opening batsman who played 54 Tests for England (1924-1935). Padwick I 8111.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

From Bradman to Boycott: (Ref:8979)

Details 

the master batsmen. Author: Ted Dexter.
1981. 8vo. 159pp. illus. stats. dw-good; maroon cloth-v.good. The author - former England captain - traces the history and evolution of batsmanship from the end of the Hobbs' era to the present day.
RU edition
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

From Bradman to Boycott:(Ref: 9861)
From Bradman to Boycott:(Ref: 9861)
 
the master batsmen. 1981. 8vo. 159pp. illus. stats. Original pictorial wrappers - rubbed/creased.
The author, Ted Dexter - former England captain - traces the history and evolution of batsmanship from the end of the Hobbs' era to the present day.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

Gary Sobers' (Ref:8469)

Details 

Most Memorable Matches. Author: Gary Sobers with Tony Cozier.
1984. 8vo. 142pp. illus. dw-v.good; red cloth-v.good. Padwick II 3950. ISBN: 0-09-156300-3
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Golden Greats of Cricket. (Ref:673)

Details 

Batsmen - 1850 from the 19th Century to Modern Times. Created by David Frith, presented by John Arlott.
VHS PAL video running time 88 minutes approx.
Price: £6.50
US$10.01 AU$11.18 INR 463.00

Great Innings (Ref:3585)

Details 

Author: Peter Roebuck.
1990. 4to. 176pp. illus. scores. dw-v.good; pictorial boards-v.good.
The fifty best innings ever played supported by scorecards and over 140 dazzling photographs. ISBN: 1-85470-055-3
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

 

Details 

Author: Peter Roebuck.
1990 (Australian edition). 4to. 176pp. illus. scores. dw-chipped; black cloth-minor damp spot to rear cover.
The fifty best innings ever played supported by scorecards and over 140 dazzling photographs. ISBN: 0-7329-0359-9
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

 

Details 

Author: Gerald Brodribb.
1960. 8vo. 224pp. green cloth-good.
Survey of the great blows of cricket and those who struck them. Padwick I 717.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

 

Details 

Author: Gerald Brodribb. 1961. 8vo. 224pp. dw-chipped; maroon cloth-good.
Survey of the great blows of cricket and those who struck them. Padwick I 717. SBC edition.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

Hit for Six. (Ref:149)

Details 

Author: Gerald Brodribb.
1960. 8vo. 224pp. dw-good; green cloth-v.good.
Survey of the great blows of cricket and those who struck them. Padwick I 717.
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

Hutton & Washbrook (Ref: 9385)

Details 

Author: A.A. Thomson.
1963. 8vo. 275pp. illus. ports. scores. stats. bibliog. dw-chipped; blue cloth-good; some foxing. A 'double' biography of England's famous post-war opening partners. Padwick I 7740.
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

 

Details 

Author: A. A. Thomson.
1963. 8vo. 275pp. illus. ports. scores. stats. bibliog. blue cloth-good; some foxing.
A 'double' biography of England's famous post-war opening partners. Padwick I 7740.
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

In Search of Runs. (Ref:760)

Details 

An Autobiography. Author: Dennis Amiss
1976. 8vo. 176pp. illus. ports. stats. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
The autobiography of the Warwickshire and England Test opener written with Michael Carey. Padwick I 7285-1. ISBN: 0-09-126780-3
Price: £12.00
US$18.48 AU$20.64 INR 854.76

Innings of a Lifetime (Ref: 1371)

Details 

Author: Ralph Barker.
1982. 8vo. 256pp. illus. scores. index. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good; some foxing.
Great innings by Cowdrey, Burge, Pollock, Barber, Sobers, Holford, Asif, Turner, Walters, Amiss & Randall. Padwick II 0351. ISBN: 0-00-211866-1
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Jack Hobbs (Ref: 4560)

Details 

A portrait of an artist as a great batsman. Author: Ronald Mason.
1960. 8vo. xi,212pp. illus. dw-torn with minor loss; brown cloth-good; minor foxing. FIRST EDITION. Padwick I 7701
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Jack Hobbs. (Ref: 9195)

Details 

Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

John Arlott's (Ref: 9675)

Details 

100 Greatest Batsmen. Author: John Arlott.
1986. 4to. 280pp. illus. stats. dw-v.good; red cloth-v.good.
A personal choice by the Test Match Special radio commentator and author. Padwick II 0350. Copy signed and inscribed on the half-title by Bob Willis, Warwickshire & England - latterly TV cricket commentator.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

John Arlott's (Ref:3572)

Details 

100 Greatest Batsmen. Author: John Arlott.
1986. Large 8vo. 280pp. dw-v.good; red cloth-v.good.
A personal list by the much-loved cricket writer and broadcaster. Padwick II 0350. ISBN: 0-356-12365-0
Price: £3.50
US$5.39 AU$6.02 INR 249.31

« Previous | 1 | 2 | Next »

Home · Products · Search · Checkout · Notes · Contact · ©Copyright  Ian Dyer Cricket Books ·