29 High Street, Gilling West, RICHMOND. North Yorkshire. DL10 5JG
Phone : +44-0-1748-822 786
Home  ·  About Us  ·  Explanatory Notes  · 

Advanced Search |


Home
 
Cricket Books
 
Wisden Almanacks
 
Benefit Brochures
 
Scorecards - Programmes
 
Cricket Periodicals
 
Cricket Annuals
 
Cricket Tour Guides
 
Cricket Memorabilia
 

 

 

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
> Checkout

 

Home » Books » Books by Subject » Bowling

 Checkout

'Tich' Freeman (Ref: 740)

Details 

-and the decline of the Leg-Break Bowler. Author: David Lemmon.
1982. 8vo. xii,144pp. illus. stats. index. dw-vgood; black cloth-v.good.
Biography of the Kent and England spinner who took over 300 wickets in a season. Padwick II 3663.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

A Chain of (Ref:223)

Details 

Spin Wizards. Author: Alan Hill. Foreword by Brian Close.
1983. 8vo. 147pp. Original pictorial stiffened wrappers-fine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Padwick II 0378.
Price: £8.00
US$12.32 AU$13.76 INR 569.84

A Spell From Laker (Ref: 1495)

Details 

Author: Jim Laker.
1979. 4to. 160pp. illus. ports. dw-good; green cloth-good.
The author on cricket and cricketers past and present. Padwick I 7213-1.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

At the Double: (Ref:3606)

Details 

the story of cricket's pace-maker. Author: Richard Hadlee with Tony Francis.
1985. 8vo. 166pp. illus. scores. stats. dw-v.good; cloth-v.good. The story of the New Zealand fast-bowler's achievement of the first double [1000 runs/100 wickets in a season] since the change in the English first-class fixture list in 1969. Padwick II 37. ISBN: 0-09-160870-8
Price: £7.00
US$10.78 AU$12.04 INR 498.61

Back to the Mark. (Ref:1694)

Details 

Author: Dennis Lillee. As told to Ian Brayshaw. Foreword by Richie Benaud.
1974. 8vo 159pp. illus. ports. dw-minor tears w/o loss; green cloth-v.good. Copy includes 5 newspaper cuttings and one stamp (franked and cut from envelope) marking 'Australian Test Cricket Centenary 1877-1977'. Padwick I 7806-2. ISBN: 009-123130-2
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

Bowler's Turn (Ref:10399)

Details 

A further ramble round the realm of cricket.
Author: R. C. Robertson-Glasgow.

1987. 8vo. 195pp. original pictorial stiffened wrappers-v.good.
Introduction by Frank Keating.
Foreword by the Rt. Hon. R. G. Menzies, C.H., Q.C., M.P.
Includes coverage of the M.C.C.'s tour of West Indies 1959-60. Padwick I 4708.
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

 

Details 

Author: Brian Statham.
1956. 8vo. 192pp. illus. ports. black cloth-good; binding tight. Padwick I 8082
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Cricket Merry-Go-Round. (Ref: 1014)

Details 

Author: Brian Statham.
1956. 8vo. 192pp. illus. ports. black cloth-good; binding tight. Padwick I 8082
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

 

Details 

Some batsmen and bowlers 1920-1940. Author: R. C. Robertson-Glasgow.
1943. 8vo. 192pp. frontis. (port). green cloth-good; foxing. Portraits of nearly 100 well known and some not-so-well-known contemporary cricketers taken from the author's column in the 'Observer'. Padwick I 948. FIRST EDITION
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

 

Details 

Some batsmen and bowlers 1920-1940. Author: R. C. Robertson-Glasgow. 1951. 8vo. 192pp. frontis. (port). dw-torn; green cloth-damp stain; foxing. Portraits of nearly 100 well known and some not-so-well-known contemporary cricketers taken from the author's column in the 'Observer'. SBC Edition. Padwick I 948.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

Cricket Rebel. (Ref:2411)

Details 

an autobiography. Author: John Snow.
1977. 8vo. [v],218pp. illus. ports. dw-v.good; black cloth-v.good. Autobiography of the Sussex and England fast bowler. Includes poems. Padwick I 8066-3. ISBN: 0-600-31932-6
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Cricket Styles & Stylists (Ref:3313)

Details 

Author: John Parker.
1979. 4to. 160pp. illus. ports. dw-good; green cloth-v.good.
The former television Sports Editor discusses style in batting and bowling and its continuity down the years. Padwick I 718-1. ISBN: 0-207-95803-3
Price: £7.00
US$10.78 AU$12.04 INR 498.61

Cricket: (Ref:7440)

Details 

The Great Bowlers. Studies of Ten Great Bowlers of Cricket History. Edited by John Arlott.
1968. 8vo. 190pp. illus. stats. dw-chipped, sealed in plastic film; green cloth-good; paste-downs rubbed; ex-public library copy. Studies of 10 bowlers- Barnes, Tate, Larwood, Grimmett, O'Reilly, Lindwall, Bedser, Laker, Trueman and Statham. Padwick I 748
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Cricket: (Ref:8353)

Details 

The Men and the Matches that Changed the Game. Foreword by Brian Johnston.
Author: Allen Sygne.

1988. 4to. 192pp. illus. index. scores. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good. Padwick II 0105. ISBN: 0-7126-2483-X
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

End of Play- (Ref:6809)

Details 

Caught Marsh bowled Lillee. Revised Edition.
Author: Ian Brayshaw

1984. 8vo. 143pp. illus. stats. original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
Revised edition of original 1983 publication on the remarkable bowler/wicketkeeper partnership which produced 95 dismissals in 69 Tests 1970-84. ISBN: 0-642-52712-1
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Fast and Furious. (Ref:8707)
Fast and Furious. (Ref:8707)
 
A celebration of Cricket's pace bowlers - Spofforth, Larwood, Miller, Lindwall, Tyson, Hall, Lillee, Snow, Thomson, Garner, Botham, Hadlee, Alderman. Author: Grantlee Kieza.
1990. 4to. 192pp. illus. stats. bibliog. dw-v.good; red cloth-fine. Contributions by Colin Cowdrey, Greg Chappell, Barry Richards, Neil Harvey and Tony Greig. ISBN: 0-949853-41-0
Price: £8.50
US$13.09 AU$14.62 INR 605.46

Fast Fury (Ref:2289)

Details 

Author: Freddie Trueman. (Yorkshire & England).
1961. 8vo. 192pp. 17 plates. dw-torn; green cloth-damp marks; foxing to text. Padwick I 8154.
Price: £3.00
US$4.62 AU$5.16 INR 213.69

 

Details 

Author: Freddie Trueman (Yorkshire CCC & England).
1961. 8vo. 192pp. 17 plates. index. green cloth-faded slightly on backstrip; binding tight; good clean copy. Padwick I 8154.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

Fifteen Paces. (Ref:3283)

Details 

Foreword by Sir Donald Bradman. Author: Alan Davidson. Autobiography of the Australian Test bowler. Padwick I 7477. FIRST EDITION
1963. 8vo. 190pp. illus. ports. stats. dw-torn; green cloth-good.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

 
Fred. (Ref:8086)
 
Portrait of a Fast Bowler. Author: John Arlott. Biography of Fred Trueman, who first played for Yorkshire in 1949 and took over 300 wickets for England. He retired in 1969. Padwick I 8151.
1973. 8vo. 192pp. illus. ports. stats. red cloth-v.good.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

From Larwood to Lillee (Ref: 1324)

Details 

1983. 8vo. 207pp. illus. index. dw-good; green cloth-v.good.
With co-author, Fred Trueman, Bailey analyses the styles of 33 fast bowlers. Instructional. Padwick II 0367. ISBN: 0-356-09733-1
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Glory Lightly Worn. (Ref: 9433)

Details 

A Tribute to Brian Statham. Compiler: Rev. Malcolm. G. Lorimer.
2001. 8vo. 144pp. illus. original pictorial wrappers-v.good. Contributions from 70 colleagues at home and abroad on one of the greatest fast bowlers the world has ever seen. ISBN:1-903158-22-2
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Golden Greats of Cricket. (Ref:672)

Details 

Golden Greats of Cricket. Bowlers - 1850 to the Present Day. Presented by Peter West and David Frith.
VHS PAL video running time 75 minutes approx.
Price: £6.50
US$10.01 AU$11.18 INR 463.00

Hat-Tricks (Ref:1170)

Details 

Author: Kersi Meher-Homji.
1995. 8vo. 120pp. illus. stats. index. original pictorial wrappers-v.good. Includes all top hat-tricks in first class cricket. ISBN: 0-86417-736-4
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Hedley Verity. (Ref:4451)

Details 

A Portrait of a Cricketer. Author: Alan Hill.
1986. 8vo. xiii,176pp. illus. stats. index. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
FIRST EDITION. Includes some hitherto unknown photographs and a statistical analysis of the Yorkshire and England bowler who was so tragically killed in WWII. Padwick II 3983.
Review copy signed and inscribed by the author on the f.e.p.
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

Hedley Verity. (Ref:7512)

Details 

A Portrait of a Cricketer. Foreword by Sir Donald Bradman. Author: Alan Hill.
2000. 8vo. 192pp. illus. appdx. index. dw-mint; green cloth-mint. Re-issue of the first full-length biography of a revered cricketer which won the Cricket Society's Jubilee Literary Award in 1986. Padwick II 3983.
Price: £9.99
US$15.38 AU$17.18 INR 711.59

Hedley Verity. (Ref:9185)

Details 

A Portrait of a Cricketer. Author: Alan Hill. Foreword by Sir Donald Bradman.
2000. 8vo. 192pp. illus. appdx. index. dw-mint; green cloth-mint.
Re-issue of the first full-length biography of a revered cricketer which won the Cricket Society's Jubilee Literary Award in 1986. Padwick II 3983.
Copy signed and inscribed by the author on the title-page.
Price: £12.50
US$19.25 AU$21.50 INR 890.38

 
How to Bowl (Ref:10116)
 
Them Out! A Handbook for Young Cricketers. Author: Christopher Sly. Foreword by C. B. Fry.
1949. 8vo. 192pp. Illus. diagrs. green cloth boards-v.rubbed; binding tight; some foxing. Padwick I 724. A reading copy.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

I'll Spin You a Tale. (Ref: 9411)

Details 

Author: Eric Hollies.
1955. 8vo. 148pp. illus. index. dw-torn with minor loss; green cloth-v.good.
Foreword by R.E.S.Wyatt. Autobiography of the Warwickshire leg-spin bowler. Padwick I 7712.
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

Jim Laker (Ref: 9473)

Details 

Author: Alan Hill. Foreword by Richie Benaud, O.B.E.
2002. 8vo. 248pp. illus. stats. index. bibliog. original pictorial wrappers-v.good. Biography of the Surrey and England off-spinner with many hitherto unpublished photographs. ISBN: 0-233-05043-4
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | Next »

Home · Products · Search · Checkout · Notes · Contact · ©Copyright  Ian Dyer Cricket Books ·