29 High Street, Gilling West, RICHMOND. North Yorkshire. DL10 5JG
Phone : +44-0-1748-822 786
Home  ·  About Us  ·  Explanatory Notes  · 

Advanced Search |


Home
 
Cricket Books
 
Wisden Almanacks
 
Benefit Brochures
 
Scorecards - Programmes
 
Cricket Periodicals
 
Cricket Annuals
 
Cricket Tour Guides
 
Cricket Memorabilia
 

 

 

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
> Checkout

 

Home » Books » Books by Subject » Wicketkeeping

 Checkout

A Yorkshire Diary - (Ref:1092)

Details 

Year of Crisis. Author: David Bairstow
1984. 8vo. x,165pp. illus. dw-v.good; red cloth-v.good. Autobiography of the Yorkshire and England wicketkeeper who assumed the captaincy of Yorkshire in 1984. Padwick II 3507. ISBN: 0-283-99109-7
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Behind the Stumps (Ref:2858)

Details 

Author: Godfrey Evans.
Forewords by Sir Donald Bradman and Denis Compton.

1951. 8vo. 254pp. illus. ports. diagrs. dw-minor tears; green cloth-good.
The England & Kent wicket-keeper's story from the beginning up to the 1950-51 Australian tour. Padwick I 7516.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

 

Details 

Author: Godfrey Evans.
1951. 8vo. 254pp. illus. ports. diagrs. green cloth-rubbed; binding tight.
The England & Kent wicket-keeper's story from the beginning up to the 1950-51 Australian tour. Padwick I 7516.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

End of Play- (Ref:6809)

Details 

Caught Marsh bowled Lillee. Revised Edition.
Author: Ian Brayshaw

1984. 8vo. 143pp. illus. stats. original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
Revised edition of original 1983 publication on the remarkable bowler/wicketkeeper partnership which produced 95 dismissals in 69 Tests 1970-84. ISBN: 0-642-52712-1
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

From the Boundary (Ref:1607)

Details 

Author: Ray Robinson.
1951. 8vo. 256pp. illus. diagrs. stats. dw-minor tears; green cloth-good.
Profiles and analysis of Anglo-Australian cricketers and cricket in the post-war years. Padwick I 6759.
Price: £5.25
US$8.09 AU$9.03 INR 373.96

Godfrey Evans. (Ref:715)

Details 

A Biography.
Author: Christopher Sandford.

1990. 8vo. 224pp. illus. stats. index. dw-v.good; dark green cloth-v.good.
Biography of the Kent and England wicket-keeper who played in 91 Tests in the 1940/50s. ISBN: 0-671-71007-9.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Guess My Story: (Ref:7513)

Details 

the life and opinions of Keith Andrew, cricketer. Author: Stephen Chalke.
Foreword by Mickey Stewart.

2003. 8vo. 191pp. illus. bibliog. index. scores. stats. dw-mint; green cloth-mint.
The England wicketkeeper, Northamptonshire captain and latterly Chairman of the National Cricket Association (for 20 years) recalls a lifetime devoted to the game.
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

Island Cricketers (Ref:8251)

Details 

Author: Clyde Walcott.
1958. 8vo. 188pp. illus. ports. scores. dw-chipped/stain mark on upper wrapper; green cloth-good; f.e.p. clipped.
Autobiography of the Barbadian wicket-keeper and one of the famous WI triumvirate of W's who became Chairman of the ICC. Padwick I 8186.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Les Ames. (Ref:8496)

Details 

Foreword by R.E.S.Wyatt.
Author: Alan Hill

1990. 8vo. 175pp. illus. stats. bibliog. index. dw-v.good; red cloth-v.good.
Biography of the Kent and England player who is the only wicket-keeper/batsman to score a hundred hundreds in first class cricket. ISBN: 0-7470-1412-4'
Copy signed by the author.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Runs in the Sun. (Ref:9268)

Details 

Author: Jim Parks, Sussex CCC & England.
1961. 8vo. 143pp. illus. ports. dw-rubbed with minor tears; red cloth-v.good.
Biographical reflection on the game by the former Sussex and England wicket-keeper. Padwick I 7936
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Standing Up. (Ref: 734)

Details 

Standing Back.
Author: Bob Taylor with Patrick Murphy.

> 1985. 8vo. 172pp. illus. stats. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Biography and reflection by the Derbyshire and England wicketkeeper. Padwick II 3966. ISBN: 0-00-218114-2.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

 

Details 

Author: Godfrey Evans.
1961. 8vo. 253pp. illus. ports. dw-minor tears; maroon cloth-good; some foxing.
Godfrey Evans has been one of cricket's most remarkable personalities. This is the story of his whole career, and what led up to his decision to become a cricketer. SBC edition. Padwick I 7518.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

The Gloves Are Off. (Ref: 9984)

Details 

A close-up of cricket.
Author: T. G. Evans.

1960. 8vo. 253pp. illus. ports. green cloth-good; some foxing; inscription on front endpaper. Padwick I 7518.
Biography of the England & Kent wicket-keeper.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

The Gloves of Irony (Ref:6822)

Details 

Author: Rodney Marsh.
1982. 8vo. 128pp. illus. pictorial boards-rubbed; binding tight.
The Australian wicket-keeper's view of the 1981 Ashes series; the 1981-2 Australian summer and their 1982 tour of New Zealand.ISBN: 0-7207-1443-5
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

The Great (Ref:3106)

Details 

Wicket-keepers.
Author: David Lemmon

1984. 8vo. 176pp. illus. stats. index. dw-good; green cloth-v.good. The first study for nearly 30 years traces the changing styles of the most skilful and frequently underrated of fieldsmen. Padwick II 0389. ISBN: 0-09-155210-9
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15


Home · Products · Search · Checkout · Notes · Contact · ©Copyright  Ian Dyer Cricket Books ·