29 High Street, Gilling West, RICHMOND. North Yorkshire. DL10 5JG
Phone : +44-0-1748-822 786
Home  ·  About Us  ·  Explanatory Notes  · 

Advanced Search |


Home
 
Cricket Books
 
Wisden Almanacks
 
Benefit Brochures
 
Scorecards - Programmes
 
Cricket Periodicals
 
Cricket Annuals
 
Cricket Tour Guides
 
Cricket Memorabilia
 

 

 

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
> Checkout

 

Home » Books » Type of Cricket » Test Match Cricket

 Checkout

 
- And then came Larwood. (Ref: 8226)
 
An account of the Test matches 1932-33. Author: Arthur Mailey.
1951. 8vo. 174pp. illus. green cloth-poor; binding tight-a reading copy. SBC edition. Illustrated by Mailey and 16 illustrations from photographs. Padwick I 4481.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

-And Then Came Larwood. (Ref: 9875)
-And Then Came Larwood. (Ref: 9875)
 
An account of the Test Matches 1932-33. Author: A. A. Mailey. The "Bodyline" series. Padwick I 4481. Copy has original owner's name (Indian cricket writer Vasant Raiji) pasted to f.e.p.
1934. 8vo. 244pp. scores; stats; line drawings by the author; 8 illustrations from photographs. Rebound over spine retaining original green cloth-good; browning to text pages .
Price: £50.00
US$77.00 AU$86.00 INR 3,561.50

10 Tests for England (Ref:1444)

Details 

Author: Bill Frindall.
1989 Large 8vo. 256pp. illus. scores. stats. dw-v.good.
England's Test matches - Jan. to Aug. 1988. Padwick II 2544. ISBN: 0-86287-874-8
Price: £4.00
US$6.16 AU$6.88 INR 284.92

100 Years of Test Cricket (Ref:1448)

Details 

-England v. Australia. Author: David Foster & Peter Arnold
1977. 4to. 93pp. illus. ports. facsims. stats. dw-good.
Foreword by Tony Greig. Padwick I 4370-2. ISBN: 0-600-36746-0
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

A Captain's Year (Ref:6989)

Details 

Author: Mark Taylor. Foreword by Richie Benaud.
1997. 8vo. 205pp. illus. scores. stats. dw-fine; dark green cloth-fine.
A sequel to "Taylor Made",the events of 1996-97 through the eyes of the Australian captain. ISBN: 0-330-36035-3
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

A Century of (Ref:3444)

Details 

Headingley Tests 1899-1999.
Author: Paul E. Dyson.

1999. 8vo. 142pp. illus. scores. stats. bibliog. original pictorial wrappers.
Includes the scorecards of all 60 Test matches; ground records; a history of Yorkshire's headquarters. ISBN: 0-9522771-9-0
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

A Cricket Odyssey (Ref:710)

Details 

England on Tour 1987-88
Author: Scyld Berry.

1988. 8vo. [x]214pp. illus. map. scores. stats. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
England, under Mike Gatting visit India/Pakistan for the World Cup; Bi-centennial Test in Australia; Test series in New Zealand and Pakistan. Padwick II 2687.
Price: £8.50
US$13.09 AU$14.62 INR 605.46

Archie's Last Stand. (Ref:1498)

Details 

M. C. C. in New Zealand 1922-23. Being an account of Mr.A. C. MacLaren's tour and his last stand. Author: David Kynaston.
1984. 8vo. 176pp. illus. maps. scores. stats. dw-v.good; brown cloth-v.good. Padwick II 2668. ISBN: 0-356-10548-2
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Ashes '85 (Ref:3999)

Details 

Author: Matthew Engel with photographs by Graham Morris.
1985. 8vo. [viii], 216pp. illus. scores. stats. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Taken from the author's 'Guardian' newspaper reports, the story of England's Ashes success. Padwick II 2748.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Ashes from Ashes. (Ref: 9408)

Details 

Compiler: Philip Derriman. How the Australians recaptured cricket's greatest prize.
1989. 4to. 128pp. illus. scores. stats. original pictorial wrappers-good. Padwick II 2759. ISDN:0-642-53069-6
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

Ashes in the Mouth (Ref:750)

Details 

The Story of the Bodyline Tour 1932/3. Introduction by R.E.S.Wyatt. Author: Ronald Mason.
1982. 8vo. 238pp. illus. scores. stats. bibliog. index. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good. Padwick II 2598.
Price: £12.50
US$19.25 AU$21.50 INR 890.38

Ashes Victory. (Ref: 9334)

Details 

The official story of the greatest ever Test series in the team's own words.
Preface by Richard Bevan, PCA Chief Executive.
Foreword by Marcus Trescothick.

2005. large 8vo. 203pp. illus. scores. stats. pictorial boards-v.good.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Ashes Victory. (Ref:9114)

Details 

Ashes Victory.
The official story of the greatest ever Test series in the team's own words.

2005. 8vo. 203pp. illus. scores. stats. dw-fine; dark blue cloth-fine.
Foreword by Marcus Trescothick and Preface by Richard Bevan, PCA Chief Executive.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Ashes-And Dust. (Ref:231)

Details 

The 1934 Test Matches. Author: D. R. Jardine. Image: The rival captains - W.M.Woodfull (left) and R.E.S.Wyatt at a social gathering
(1934). 8vo. 290pp. illus. ports. scores. stats. 32 plates. original green cloth-rubbed; some foxing. Padwick I 4477.
Price: £32.50
US$50.05 AU$55.90 INR 2,314.98

Atherton's Ashes (Ref:10013)
Atherton's Ashes (Ref:10013)
 
Almanac 2006.
Publisher: The Sunday Telegraph.
8vo. 63pp. illus. stats. original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
Everything you need to know about cricket's greatest rivalry.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

 

Details 

Author: W.E.Bowes
1961. 8vo. [viii]184pp. illus. scores. dw-minor tears taped; grey cloth-good.
Covers 1961 Ashes series. Padwick I 5163.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Australian Challenge. (Ref:205)

Details 

The Story of the 1956 Tour. Author: A.E.R.Gilligan.
1956. 8vo. 172pp. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good; minor foxing. Padwick I 5142.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

 

Details 

The Story of the 1956 Tour. Author: A.E.R.Gilligan.
1956. 8vo. 172pp. green cloth-torn without loss to upper hinge; binding tight; minor foxing. Padwick I 5142.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

 

Details 

Journal. A diary of the Test matches Australia v. England 1954-55. With 15 plates. Author: John Arlott.
1956. 8vo. 160pp. illus. scores. dw-chipped; red cloth-v.good. SBC edition. Padwick I 4532.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

Australian Test Journal (Ref: 9267)

Details 

Author:John Arlott. A diary of the Test matches Australia v. England 1954-55. With 15 plates.
1955. 8vo. 160pp. illus. scores. dw-chipped - wrapped in clear plastic sleeve; green cloth-v.good. FIRST EDITION. Padwick I 4532.
Price: £14.00
US$21.56 AU$24.08 INR 997.22

 

Details 

A diary of the Test matches Australia v. England 1954-55. Author: John Arlott.
1955. 8vo. 160pp. illus. scores. green cloth-good; faded on backstrip; binding tight. Padwick I 4532.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Barclay's World (Ref:4107)

Details 

of Cricket. The Game from A-Z A new and revised edition to co-incide with the Bicentenary of M.C.C. General Editor: E. W. Swanton; Editor: George Plumtre; Consultant Editor: John Woodcock.
1986. 4to. 724pp. illus. stats. appendix. index. dw-v.good; maroon cloth-v.good. The most comprehensive encyclopaedia on the game with a million words and over 800 illustrations. Padwick II 0055. ISBN: 0-00-218193-2
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

Barclay's World (Ref:8635)

Details 

of Cricket.
General Editor: E.W.Swanton.
Associate Editor: John Woodcock.

1980. 4to. 662pp. illus. stats. appendix. index. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Updated edition of original 1966 publication. The most comprehensive encyclopaedia on the game with a million words and over 800 illustrations. Padwick II 0055. ISBN: 0-00-216349-7
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

 
Behind the Australian (Ref:179)
 
Tests 1956. Author: Norman Cutler.
1956. 8vo. vii,237pp. 12 plates. Original blue cloth-rubbed; some foxing. Post tour. Padwick I 5140.
Price: £2.00
US$3.08 AU$3.44 INR 142.46

Bodyline Autopsy (Ref:7417)

Details 

The full story of the most sensational Test cricket series - Australia v England 1932-33.
Author: David Frith.

2002. 8vo. 477pp. illus. scores. endnotes. index. dw-fine; black cloth-fine.
The most comprehensive work ever written on the infamous "Bodyline" series published to mark the 70th anniversary. Very scarce copy.
Price: £30.00
US$46.20 AU$51.60 INR 2,136.90

Border's Heroes. (Ref:2492)

Details 

Australia's Ashes Triumph of 1989. Author: John Huxley.
1989. 4to. 176pp. illus. scores. stats. dw-minor tear to leading edge fold; red cloth-v.good . Recording the first occasion in which Australia were able to re-capture the Ashes on English soil since 1934. Padwick II 2761. ISBN: 0-949853-30-5
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Botham (Ref:8409)

Details 

Rekindles the Ashes. The 'Daily Telegraph' story of the '81 Test Series. Author: Michael Melford.
1981. 8vo. 161pp. illus. scores. Original pictorial wrappers-v.good. Padwick II 2743. ISBN: 0-901684-71-6
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Bradman to Border. (Ref:6823)

Details 

A History of Australia-England Test matches from 1946. Revised edition updated to 1987. Author: AUSTRALIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION
1987. 8vo. 237pp. illus. scores. original pictorial wrappers-good.
An ABC publication giving largely the Australian captains' point of view. Padwick II 2551. Copy has ink markings to leading edsge and title-page-text unaffected. ISBN: 0-642-53071-8
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

Bradman's Best (Ref: 9132)

Details 

Ashes Teams. Sir Donald Bradman's selection of the best Ashes teams in cricket history.
Author: Roland Perry.

2002. 8vo. 502pp. illus. index. dw-v.good; maroon cloth-v.good.
Vivid individual portraits of Ashes players given by Bradman in exclusive interviews and correspondence with his biographer. Original Australian edition. ISBN: 74051-125-5
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Calling the Shots. (Ref:3533)

Details 

The Captain's Story. Author: Michael Vaughan with Martin Hardy. Featuring the spectacular Ashes victory.
2005. 8vo. 270pp. illus. scores. index. dw-v.good; dark blue cloth-fine. The England Captain's view of reclaiming the Ashes after eighteen years. ISBN:0-340-89627-2
Price: £12.50
US$19.25 AU$21.50 INR 890.38

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Next »

Home · Products · Search · Checkout · Notes · Contact · ©Copyright  Ian Dyer Cricket Books ·