29 High Street, Gilling West, RICHMOND. North Yorkshire. DL10 5JG
Phone : +44-0-1748-822 786
Home  ·  About Us  ·  Explanatory Notes  · 

Advanced Search |


Home
 
Cricket Books
 
Wisden Almanacks
 
Benefit Brochures
 
Scorecards - Programmes
 
Cricket Periodicals
 
Cricket Annuals
 
Cricket Tour Guides
 
Cricket Memorabilia
 

 

 

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
> Checkout

 

Home » Books » Type of Cricket » Schools/Junior Cricket

 Checkout

A History of (Ref:7309)

Details 

Winchester Cricket. Author: Edmund H. Fellowes. Foreword by H. D. G. Leveson-Gower
1930. 8vo. xii,203pp. scores. stats. bibliog. grey cloth/blue backstrip-good; binding tight; title typed on red tape and pasted to backstrip. First edition.
Price: £12.50
US$19.25 AU$21.50 INR 890.38

Cricket (Ref: 9963)
Cricket (Ref: 9963)
 
Author: Vijay Merchant.
Nehru Library for Children.
1975. 8vo. 64pp. illus. ports. facsims. diagrs. original pictorial wrappers-rubbed on stapled fold; binding tight; foxing. Instructional. Padwick I 597-1.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Eton and Harrow  (Ref:8514)

Details 

at Lord's since 1805. Foreword by Field Marshall the Lord Bramall. Author: Robert Titchener-Barrett.
1996. 4to. 260pp. illus. index. appendices. dw-v.good; blue cloth-fine.
The history of this famous match includes a detailed report of each game. Signed and inscribed on the f.e.p by the author. ISBN: 1-899163-22-0
Price: £20.00
US$30.80 AU$34.40 INR 1,424.60

Lord Harris Shield (Ref:9222)

Details 

Cricket Tournament.
Editor: Sunder Rajan.
Commemoration Volume 1897-1997. Statistics by Anandji Dossa.

(1997). 8vo. 97pp. illus. stats. coil bound original paper wrappers-v.good.
History of the Indian inter-school tournament named after the Kent, MCC and England cricketer who served 5 years as Governor of Bombay. Published to mark the centenary year of this competition.
Price: £12.50
US$19.25 AU$21.50 INR 890.38

Mad Dogs (Ref: 8515)

Details 

and the Englishman. Confessions of a Loon.
Author: David English. Foreword by Ian Botham.

2002. 8vo. 248pp. illus. index. dw-fine; pictorial boards-fine. Autobiography of the founder of the Bunbury Club who has supported and raised funds to assist in the development of schools cricket and other worthwhile causes. ISBN: 1-85227-944-3.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Parle Inter City (Ref: 9909)
Parle Inter City (Ref: 9909)
 
Cricket Tournament 2001-02. Editor: M .R. Singh, Statistics: Prakash Dahatonde.
2002. 8vo. 76pp. illus. stats. original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
This year's record of an annual Indian competition for Under 16 schoolboys that began in 1997. Over 400 schools took part across 15 cities.
Price: £4.00
US$6.16 AU$6.88 INR 284.92

 

Details 

Author: Peter May.
1956. 4to. viii,119pp. illus. ports. diagrs. green cloth-good. Padwick I 1139.
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

Playing It Straight (Ref:7404)
Playing It Straight (Ref:7404)
 
Author: Tony Drake
1979. 123pp. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Tension and humour of boys and teachers in a city based junior school that starts a cricket team. Title chosen as runner-up in the Collins' competition for children's books for multi-ethnic Britain. Padwick I 62.
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

 
Public Schools (Ref:1009)
 
Cricket 1901-1950.
Editor: W. N. Roe.
Foreword by Sir Pelham Warner.

1951. 8vo. 247pp. scores. green cloth gilt-backstrip faded; foxing.
Includes contributions from C.S.Marriott on Dulwich, D.J.Knight [Malvern] and E.R.Wilson [Winchester] amongst 17 leading schools highlighted from the 90 or so 'Lord's Schools'. Padwick I 1358.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Raymond Glendenning's (Ref:10058)
Raymond Glendenning's (Ref:10058)
 
Book of Sport for Boys 1959.
1959. 4to. 160pp. illus. red cloth-good.
Includes an article 'Now for the Ashes!' by Colin Cowdrey (ahead of the MCC's 1958/9 tour).
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

 

Details 

Editor: Jim Parks.
1962. 4to. 128pp. illus. ports. green cloth-faded on spine; binding tight. Padwick I 1142.
Album aimed at junior market.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

The Commonwealth (Ref:10181)

Details 

Book of Cricket. Editor: Jim Parks.
1963. 4to. 128pp. illus. ports. dw-good; green cloth-v.good.
First of 3 years of publication 1963-65 . Padwick I 1143.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

 

Details 

Book of Cricket No.3.
Editor: Jim Parks

1965. 4to. 128pp. illus. ports. red cloth-good.
Contains an article on the Baer collection. Padwick I 1143.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

The Commonwealth (Ref:4097)

Details 

Book of Cricket No.3.
Editor: Jim Parks.

1965. 4to. 128pp. illus. ports.dw-chipped; red cloth-good.
Contains an article on the Baer collection. Padwick I 1143.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

The Commonwealth (Ref:4098)

Details 

Book of Cricket No.2.
Editor: Jim Parks.
1964. 4to. 128pp. illus. ports. dw-good; blue cloth-v.good.
Third of 4 years of publication 1962-65 . Padwick I 1142/3.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

The Heart of Cricket. (Ref: 9251)

Details 

A Memoir of H.S.Altham. Editor: Hubert Doggart.
1967. 8vo. 216pp. illus. ports. stats. dw-torn with minor losses; green cloth-good.
Anthology of writings about H.S.Altham - schoolmaster, player, administrator, admirer of style and supporter of youth cricket. Previous owner's library label pasted to f.e.p. Padwick I 7281.
Price: £4.00
US$6.16 AU$6.88 INR 284.92

The Heart of Cricket: (Ref: 1428)

Details 

A Memoir of H.S.Altham. Editor: Hubert Doggart.
1967. 8vo. 216pp. illus. ports. stats. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Anthology of writings about H.S.Altham - schoolmaster, player, administrator, admirer of style and supporter of youth cricket. Padwick I 7281.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

The Hill. (Ref:10052)

Details 

A Romance of Friendship.
Author: Horace A. Vachell.

1950. 8vo. 247pp. dw-minor tear without loss; light brown cloth-v.good; foxing to edges.
Public school based novel. Reprint of original 1905 publication.
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

 
The M.C.C Book (Ref:1633)
 
for the Young Cricketer.
Editor: John St.John.

1951. 4to. 192pp. illus. diagrs. bibliog.dw-torn; green cloth-v.good.
Re-issue of original 1950 pub. with contributions from 8 cricketers including Sir Donald Bradman, Len Hutton and Denis Compton. Padwick I 609. Copy contains newspaper cuttings from the early 1950s.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

The M.C.C. (Ref:8673)

Details 

Book for the Young Cricketer. Number Three. Editor: John St. John
1953. small 4to. 192pp. illus. scores. diagrs. yellow cloth-good but 2 inch tear to base of backstrip.
Re-issue of original 1950 pub. entitled "The Young Cricketer" with articles by different contributors. Padwick I 609.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

The Story (Ref:10096)

Details 

of Cricket.
Author: Vera Southgate with illustrations by Jack Matthew.

1964. Small 8vo. 52pp. illus. dw-minor tears without loss; pictorial boards-v.good. ['Ladybird' Easy Reading Books]. Padwick I 77.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

Two Spacegraces: (Ref:2049)

Details 

a school story.
Author: Walter C. Rhoades.

1908. 8vo. ix,321pp. beige decorated cloth-good; binding tight; some foxing. A very good copy. Illustrated by H. Copping. Padwick I 6329.
Price: £21.00
US$32.34 AU$36.12 INR 1,495.83

Unplayable. (Ref:10325)

Details 

Foreword by Mike Gatting. Author: Simon Rae.
2009. 8vo. 256pp. Original pictorial wrappers-fine. Copy signed by the author on the title-page. ISBN: 978-0-9545495-4-1
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23


Home · Products · Search · Checkout · Notes · Contact · ©Copyright  Ian Dyer Cricket Books ·