29 High Street, Gilling West, RICHMOND. North Yorkshire. DL10 5JG
Phone : +44-0-1748-822 786
Home  ·  About Us  ·  Explanatory Notes  · 

Advanced Search |


Home
 
Cricket Books
 
Wisden Almanacks
 
Benefit Brochures
 
Scorecards - Programmes
 
Cricket Periodicals
 
Cricket Annuals
 
Cricket Tour Guides
 
Cricket Memorabilia
 

 

 

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
> Checkout

 

Home » Books » Type of Cricket » Club,Village & League Cricket

 Checkout

180 Not Out. (Ref: 8915)

Details 

A pictorial history of Cricket in Halifax, Huddersfield, Dewsbury and District.
2006. 8vo. each volume 120+ pp. illus. original pictorial wrappers-mint.
A history of local cricket in West Yorkshire, focussing not simply on the game and the players, but also on the significant local dimensions to the sport and the clubs' strong links with the local community. Offered as a lot. ISBN: 1-905291-04-3
Price: £30.00
US$46.20 AU$51.60 INR 2,136.90

 
80 Years of Leek Cricket (Ref:7317)
 
1844-1924.
Records, Recollections & Reminiscences.
Author: Tom Tipper

(1925?). 8vo. 461pp. ports. stats. blue cloth gilt-good; some foxing to edges. With illustrations.
Fascinating year by year history of the Staffordshire club. Padwick I 2580.
Price: £50.00
US$77.00 AU$86.00 INR 3,561.50

A 'Favourit' Game. (Ref: 9273)

Details 

Author: Andrew Hignell. Cricket in South Wales before 1914.
1992. 8vo. 259pp. illus. appdx. diagr. notes. index. dw-fine; maroon cloth-v.good.
The game is set in the context of the social changes in the area as the rural, agrarian nature became more urban and industrial in character. The author's background as a geographer is put to illuminating use in covering this subject. Review copy.
Price: £12.50
US$19.25 AU$21.50 INR 890.38

A Celebration (Ref:8498)

Details 

of Lords and Commons Cricket 1850-1988.
With a foreword by Lord Home of Hirsel.
Editor: Ian Orr-Ewing.

1989. 4to. 212pp. illus. scores. appdx. index. dw-chipped/price clipped; dark blue cloth gilt-a little bumped on top edges o/w v.good. ISBN: 0-413-62490-0
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

 

Details 

of Cricket in South Northumberland 1864-1969. Author: George Harbottle.
1969. 8vo. 87pp. illus. scores. records. diagrs. blue cloth-good. The history of South Northumberland C.C.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

A Sussex Life. 86 Not Out (Ref:9022)

Details 

Author: Sydney Farenden
1994. 8vo. 100pp. illus. original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
The author was born in Barcombe in 1908; spent all his life there and played cricket for the village team from boyhood through to his sixties. These are his memories.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

A Tradition Unshared. (Ref:7424)

Details 

A history of Cambridge Town & County Cricket 1700-1890. Part One. Author: Willie Sugg.
2002. 8vo. 76pp. illus. bibliog. addenda. original printed wrappers.
The beginning of the story of Cambridgeshire's part in the tradition of English county cricket which stretches back to the 18th century. ISBN: 0-9542702-0-7
Price: £3.50
US$5.39 AU$6.02 INR 249.31

Accidentally Cricket (Ref:10317)

Details 

Author: Alan Haselhurst.
2009. 8vo. 253pp. dw-mint; red cloth-mint. Copy signed on the title-page by the author.
"'Alan Haselhurst's love of cricket continues to shine through his writing" Rt. Hon. Sir John Major, KG, CH.
'Alan's books are an enjoyable read for all friends of cricket.' Graham Gooch, OBE"
Price: £17.99
US$27.70 AU$30.94 INR 1,281.43

Arabs in Aspic (Ref:8925)

Details 

1935-1993.
Introduction by Tony Lewis.
Author and founder of the club - E.W.Swanton.

1993. 4to. 158pp. illus. scores. stats. index. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
History of the famous wandering club.
Price: £12.50
US$19.25 AU$21.50 INR 890.38

Around the Wicket (Ref:10125)

Details 

Edward Pettigrew's Diary of a Year at Little Lampton Cricket Club.
Author: Vernon Coleman.

2000. 8vo. 205pp. Appendix. Original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

Aycliffe Cricket Club, (Ref:323)
Aycliffe Cricket Club, (Ref:323)
 
Co. Durham.
7 Scorebooks with details of 175 matches: 1899 (14 matches)/1900 (13); 1901-2 (28);1902-3 (Second XI - 27);1903 (8)/1904 (6); 1906 (12)/1907 (6)/1908 (7)/1909 (7); 1922 (18)/1923 (4); 1925/6 (25).

Maximum size per copy 20x13.5cms; 6 copies in cloth bound boards-binding good in 5, some loose sheets in the sixth; 1 copy in stiffened paper wrappers- binding good/some damp stains. All entries in pencil. A unique collection.
Price: £100.00
US$154.00 AU$172.00 INR 7,123.00

Bath Cricket Club (Ref:379)

Details 

Centenary Handbook 1859-1959
1959. 8vo. 80pp. illus. scores. stats. fixtures. original decorative wrappers.
Includes an article on the history of the Club. Padwick I 2549.
Price: £12.50
US$19.25 AU$21.50 INR 890.38

Blaydon Cricket Club (Ref:10043)

Details 

100 Years of Cricket at Blaydon 1891-1991.
With a history by Jack Chapman.
Editor: John Horrill.

1991. 4to. 120pp. illus. original pictorial stiffened wrappers-v.good.
Blaydon CC are members of the Tyneside Senior League.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

 
Bothamstall (Ref:1781)
 
Cricket & Cricketers.
Author: Peter Wynne-Thomas.

1976. 8vo. 28pp. ports. map.scores. original wrappers.
Commemorates the 50th anniversary of the founding of Nottinghamshire village club in 1926. Padwick I 2480-2. Signed by the author.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Bradford Cricket (Ref:5820)
Bradford Cricket (Ref:5820)
 
League
Official Guide 1926.

Very small 8vo. annual. stats. original wrappers- good. Padwick I 2900.
Price: £25.00
US$38.50 AU$43.00 INR 1,780.75

Century of a (Ref:3967)

Details 

Lifetime.
Illustrated by the author - R. T. Johnson.

1956. 8vo. 151pp. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
A vein of satire and humour reminiscent of A.G.Macdonell. Padwick I 6118.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Century of Penrith Cricket. (Ref:10419)

Details 

1866-1966.
Author: John Laurence Hurst.

1967. small 8vo. 91pp. illus. ports. scores. stats. green cloth gilt-good; binding tight. Author's signature on the f.e.p.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Cricket Country (Ref:7040)

Details 

Introduction by Benny Green . Author: Edmund Blunden.
1985. 8vo. 224pp. original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
Pavilion Library edition. The author wrote of Warwick Armstrong "He made a bat look like a teaspoon, and the bowling weak tea...." Recollections of cricket in far-off Edwardian summers. Padwick I 6657.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Cricket on the (Ref:7083)

Details 

Limestone Plains. The History of the A.C.T.Cricket Association 1922-1992. Author: Don Selth.
1992. large 8vo. 292pp. appdx. index. original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
The history of the game in the Canberra district of Australia. ISBN: 0-646-12357-2
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Cricket on the Green. (Ref:10283)

Details 

A celebration of Woodford Green Cricket Club.
Authors: Arthur Lindfield & Bill Naismith.

1999. 8vo. 140pp. stats; original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
Copy signed and inscribed by Bill Naismith on the title page.
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

Devon Dumplings C.C. (Ref:3339)

Details 

Jubilee Book 1902-1952.
Editor: Malcolm Elwin

[1952]. 8vo. 120pp. ports. privately printed for the Club. dw-minor tear; green cloth-v.good. Padwick I 1252.
Signed by H. B. Griffiths, Hon. Secretary, Somerset Stragglers C.C.
Item includes a copy of the menu for the Jubilee Dinner 1952 of the D.D.C.C.
Price: £30.00
US$46.20 AU$51.60 INR 2,136.90

Devon Dumplings C.C. (Ref:882)
Devon Dumplings C.C. (Ref:882)
 
Jubilee Book 1902-1952.
Editor: Malcolm Elwin

[1952]. 8vo. 120pp. ports. privately printed for the Club. dw-good. Padwick I 1252.
Signed by the Editor 'For Christopher Harvey who may some day soon be certainly a Somerset Straggler, if not a Devon Dumpling'.
Price: £30.00
US$46.20 AU$51.60 INR 2,136.90

Drumpellier (Ref: 9988)

Details 

Cricket Club 1850 to 1906. Author: John Thomson.
1908. large 8vo. viii,444pp. illus. ports. scores. dark blue cloth gilt-rubbed on edges with minor stainmark on front cover; some foxing; binding tight; owner's inscription on front pastedown. Padwick I 3258.
Price: £60.00
US$92.40 AU$103.20 INR 4,273.80

Durham City (Ref:8903)

Details 

Cricket Club History.
Compiled by A. L. Parsons.

1972. 8vo. 307pp. advts. illus. ports. scores. stats. dark blue stiffened paper wrappers-v.good. Padwick I 1883
Price: £25.00
US$38.50 AU$43.00 INR 1,780.75

 
Fifty Years of the SOA. (Ref:8512)
 
Seasons 1934-1983. South Oxfordshire Amateurs CC.
(1985). 8vo. 22pp. illus. original decorative wrappers-v.good. Compiled by Tony Lurcock, this is an interesting account of one of the leading wandering clubs' history.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Godalming Cricket. (Ref: 10346)

Details 

225 not out. Author: P. J. Mayne.
1992. 8vo. 86pp. illus. scores. stats. Original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
A history of cricket in the South West Surrey area since 1767, including the career of Julius Caesar.
Price: £11.75
US$18.10 AU$20.21 INR 836.95

Gowerton Cricket Club (Ref:6937)

Details 

One Hundred Years of Cricket in Gowerton 1880 to 1980
Author: Hywel J. Rees.

1980. 4to. (xi),147pp. illus. maps. index. dw-a little rubbed; light blue cloth-v.good.
History of the Glamorgan club who were National Village Champions in 1975. Padwick II 1682.
Price: £21.00
US$32.34 AU$36.12 INR 1,495.83

Grass Roots. (Ref:1242)

Details 

A history of South Shields Cricket Club. [Tyne & Wear] 1850-1984. Foreword by Colin Milburn. Author: Colin Crickmer.
1985. 8vo. 359pp. illus. scores. stats. bibliog. dw-fine; green cloth-fine.

Signed and inscribed by the author. Padwick II 0883.

Price: £14.00
US$21.56 AU$24.08 INR 997.22

Howzat? (Ref:3931)

Details 

Kevin Macey and Tony Benyon's Who's What of Cricket.
1985. Large 8vo. 120pp. illus. original decorative boards-good.
Hilarious tour of club cricket. Padwick II 3345. ISBN: 0-450-06127-2
Price: £1.00
US$1.54 AU$1.72 INR 71.23

I Zingari Australia: (Ref:8934)
I Zingari Australia: (Ref:8934)
 
England Tour 1977.
1977. 4to. 31pp. illus. scores. stats. original pictorial wrappers-minor tear at base of spine-without loss.
Founded in 1888, this was the Club's first UK tour to coincide with the Queen's Silver Jubilee and the Ashes tour. Each of the 17 matches is given a detailed report. Not listed in Padwick.
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | Next »

Home · Products · Search · Checkout · Notes · Contact · ©Copyright  Ian Dyer Cricket Books ·