29 High Street, Gilling West, RICHMOND. North Yorkshire. DL10 5JG
Phone : +44-0-1748-822 786
Home  ·  About Us  ·  Explanatory Notes  · 

Advanced Search |


Home
 
Cricket Books
 
Wisden Almanacks
 
Benefit Brochures
 
Scorecards - Programmes
 
Cricket Periodicals
 
Cricket Annuals
 
Cricket Tour Guides
 
Cricket Memorabilia
 

 

 

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
» Checkout

 

Home » Books » Country or Region » Australia

 Checkout

Flat Jack: (Ref:2269)

Details 

The Autobiography. Author: Jack Simmons.
1986. 8vo. 192pp. illus. index. dw-good; blue cloth-v.good. The life and career of the Lancashire bowler who also played for Tasmania. Padwick II 3939. ISBN: 0-356-10969-0
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Giants of the Game: (Ref:10627)
Giants of the Game: (Ref:10627)
 
being reminiscences of the stars of cricket from Daft down to the present day.
Author: Hon. R. H. Lyttleton with contributions by W. J. Ford, C. B. Fry and George Giffen.
(1899). 8vo. [viii],5-192pp. ports. green cloth (v.good) with photographic image of the author at the wicket; browning to text pages. Padwick I 7217.
Price: £30.00
US$46.20 AU$51.60 INR 2,136.90

Great Moments (Ref:7046)

Details 

in Australian Sport. Author: R. S. Whitington.
1974. 4to. 144pp. illus. ports. dw-rubbed; red cloth-v.good. Cricket on pp.12-17, 28-33, 46-47. Padwick I 3352-1. ISBN: 0-333-13982-8
Price: £2.00
US$3.08 AU$3.44 INR 142.46

Greg Matthews (Ref:892)

Details 

the spirit of modern cricket. Author: Roland Fishman.
1986. 8vo. 184pp. illus. original pictorial wrappers-v.good. Slightly premature biography of the determined NSW left hand bat and off spin bowler who played in 33 Tests for Australia upto 1990-91.Padwick II 3860. Review copy. ISBN: 0-14-010020-2
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

 
Guide to First Class Cricket (Ref:2339)
 
Matches Played in Australia. 2nd Edition. ASSOCIATION OF CRICKET STATISTICIANS AND HISTORIANS (ACS)
1983. 8vo. 96pp. scores. stats. original wrappers. 2nd. ed. includes full scorecards of 36 matches. Padwick II 1834.
Price: £4.20
US$6.47 AU$7.22 INR 299.17

Hookesy (Ref:7566)

Details 

Author: David Hookes with Alan Shiell 1993. 8vo. 225pp. illus. stats. original pictorial stiffened wrappers-v.good.
Story of the South Australian Test batsman who captained his state in 9 seasons; played in 23 Tests and 39 ODIs; played for Ramsbottom in the Lancashire League and was the last 'rebel' to play in Packer's World Series Cricket.
Copy signed on the title-page by NZ Test batsman Martin Crowe, and signed and inscribed to fellow cricket writer Terry Brindle, by the author.
ISBN: 0-7333-0318-8
Price: £25.00
US$38.50 AU$43.00 INR 1,780.75

Howzat! (Ref:4598)

Details 

Sixteen Australian Cricketers talk to Keith Butler.
1979. 8vo. 260pp. illus. ports. stats. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good. ISBN: 0-00-216437-X
Price: £8.00
US$12.32 AU$13.76 INR 569.84

I Zingari Australia: (Ref:8934)
I Zingari Australia: (Ref:8934)
 
England Tour 1977.
1977. 4to. 31pp. illus. scores. stats. original pictorial wrappers-minor tear at base of spine-without loss.
Founded in 1888, this was the Club's first UK tour to coincide with the Queen's Silver Jubilee and the Ashes tour. Each of the 17 matches is given a detailed report. Not listed in Padwick.
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

Images of Bradman (Ref: 9977)

Details 

Rare and famous photographs of a cricket legend. Edited by Peter Allen & James Kemsley. Foreword by Richie Benaud.
1994. 4to. 304pp. illus. stats. index. dw-slightly faded over spine otherwise v.good; green cloth-v.good. With special inclusions from Sir Donald Bradman's private collection.
Price: £35.00
US$53.90 AU$60.20 INR 2,493.05

Imperial Cricket (Ref:9004)

Details 

Editor: P. F. Warner.
1912. large 4to. xxi,503pp. illus. ports. scores. index. red morocco with titles and all edges gilt-v.good; binding tight; some foxing to endpapers.
Subscribers' edition no.20 of only 900 copies printed.
Price: £350.00
US$539.00 AU$602.00 INR 24,930.50

 

Details 

Australian Test Journal. A Diary of the Test Matches - Australia v. England 1954-55. With 15 plates and a frontispiece. Author: John Arlott.
1955. 8vo. 160pp. illus. scores. green cloth-stain marks to lower cover; binding tight; some foxing. Padwick I 4532.
Signed by the author on the f.e.p.
Price: £17.50
US$26.95 AU$30.10 INR 1,246.53

John Arlott's (Ref:6973)

Details 

Australian Test Journal. Author: John Arlott. A diary of the Test matches Australia v. England 1954-55.
1955. 8vo. 160pp. illus. scores. dw-minor tear to upper cover without loss; green cloth-good; some foxing. Padwick I 4532.
Price: £14.00
US$21.56 AU$24.08 INR 997.22

Keith Miller (Ref:8223)
Keith Miller (Ref:8223)
 
Companion. A selection from "Cricket Caravan", "Catch!", "Straight Hit" and "Bumper". Authors: K.R.Miller & R. S. Whitington. Foreword by Denis Compton. 955. 8vo. 248pp. illus.scores. stats. dw-chipped; red cloth-v.good. SBC edition. Padwick I 7881-1.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

Keith Miller: (Ref: 4483)

Details 

A Cricketing Biography. Author: Mihir Bose. Foreword by Fred Trueman.
1980. 8vo. [xv],175pp. illus. stats. bibliog. index. dw-v.good; black cloth-v.good. RU edition. Padwick II 3867.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Kepler (Ref: 3605)

Details 

- The Biography. Author: Edward Griffiths.
1994. 8vo. 347pp. illus. stats. index. dw-v.good; cloth-v.good. Biography of the South African batsman who played Test cricket for Australia and county cricket with Sussex. ISBN: 0-7207-2045-1
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Lords' Dreaming.(Ref:10553)

Details 

The Story of the 1968 Aboriginal Tour of England and Beyond.
Author: Ashley Mallett.
2002. 8vo. 221pp. illus. notes. bibliog. index. dw-fine; black cloth gilt-v.good.
Signed by Mallett on the title-page.
Price: £12.50
US$19.25 AU$21.50 INR 890.38

Many A Slip. (Ref: 9352)

Details 

A Diary of a Club Cricket Season.
Author: Gideon Haigh.

2002. small 8vo. 138pp. scores. dw-v.good; orange cloth-fine.
The Australian author recounts a season's cricket with his own club in the Melbourne area.
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

Mark Waugh: (Ref: 8138)

Details 

the biography. Foreword by Allan Border. Author: James Knight.
2002. 8vo. 381pp. illus. stats. index. dw-v.good; green cloth-fine. The story of the younger of the twins who have played a major part in Australia's dominance of cricket during the last 15 years. ISBN: 0-732-27492-3
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Marks Out of XI (Ref:10343)

Details 

England's winter tour: India & Australia 1984-85. Author: Vic Marks.
1985. 8vo. [viii],157pp. illus. dw-v.good; black cloth-v.good. Original owner's library stamp pasted to f.e.p. Padwick II 2684.
Price: £8.00
US$12.32 AU$13.76 INR 569.84

 

Details 

from Trumper to May. With a foreword by the Rt. Hon. R.G.Menzies, CH, PC, MP, Prime Minister of Australia.
1958. 8vo. 260pp. illus. ports. scores. grey cloth-good; foxing. FIRST EDITION. Padwick I 7206.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

Masters of Cricket (Ref:10299)

Details 

from Trumper to May.
With a foreword by the Rt. Hon. R.G.Menzies, CH, PC, MP, Prime Minister of Australia.
Foreword by David Frith.
Author: J. H. Fingleton.

1990. 8vo. 260pp. illus. ports. scores. Original pictorial wrappers-v.good. Pavilion edition of original 1958 publication. Padwick I 7206.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

McGilvray. (Ref:8681)

Details 

The game goes on….. As told to Norman Tasker.
1987. 8vo. 220pp. illus. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Recollections by the Australian broadcaster over 50 years of involvement with the game. Padwick II 3838.
Review copy containing publisher's press release.
ISBN: 0-642-53066-1
Price: £9.00
US$13.86 AU$15.48 INR 641.07

Menace - (Ref:10573)

Details 

Dennis Lilley. The Autobiography.
Written with Bob Harris.
2003. 8vo. 342pp. illus. stats. index. dw-fine; black cloth-fine.
The former Australian Test fast bowler includes Packer, Javid Miandad and bat throwing together with reference to his coaching school in India in his new autobiography.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Menace - (Ref:8088)

Details 

Dennis Lilley. The Autobiography.
Written with Bob Harris.
2003. 8vo. 342pp. illus. stats. index. dw-fine; black cloth-fine.
The former Australian Test fast bowler includes Packer, Javid Miandad and bat throwing together with reference to his coaching school in India in his new autobiography. ISBN: 0-75553-1126-4.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

Merv! (Ref:1360)

Details 

Merv Hughes by Rod Nicholson. Foreword by Max Walker
1990. 8vo. 144pp. illus. scores. stats. original decorative boards-v.good. Humorous reflection on the genuinely funny man with the trademark moustache who was Australia's leading fast bowler for much of the 1980s. ISBN: 0-908081-68-5
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Middle & Leg (Ref:1573)

Details 

The (Australian) Primary Club. Author: Jack Pollard. Foreword by Sir Donald Bradman.
1988 8vo. [x],205pp. dw-chipped.
Memorable cricketing moments from the game's cavaliers. Padwick II 1825. ISBN: 0-333-47823-1.
Copy has 'Ex Libris Brian Johnston' label pasted to the front endpaper.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

Mighty Khan (Ref:10441)
Mighty Khan (Ref:10441)
 
A Tribute to Majid Khan.
Author: Zahid Zia Cheema.
2008. 4to. 167pp. illus. stats. dw-v.good; pictorial boards-v.good; binding tight.
Biography of the Pakistan all-rounder who played in 63 Test matches and also for Glamorgan (1968-76); Cambridge University (1970-72) and Queensland (1973-74).
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

My Cricket Diary '81. (Ref:8684)

Details 

The West Indies, Australia, India. Author: Graham Gooch. Written with Alan Lee.
1982. 8vo. 177pp. illus. dw-v.good; black cloth-v.good. Padwick II 3686. Review copy. ISBN: 0-09-147750-6
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

My Cricket Diary '81. (Ref:907)

Details 

The West Indies, Australia, India. Author: Graham Gooch. Written with Alan Lee.
1982. 8vo. 177pp. illus. dw-v.good; black cloth-v.good. Padwick II 3686. ISBN: 0-09-147750-6.
Copy includes coloured magazine cutting signed by the author.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

My Illustrated Career. (Ref:9389)

Details 

Author: Shane Warne Foreword by Richie Benaud.
2006. small 4to. 254pp. illus. stats. index. dw-fine; pictorial boards-fine. Biographical career of the Australian spin bowler in pictures - including those from his own personal collection. ISBN: 1-84403-543-3.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

« | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | »

Home · Products · Search · Checkout · Notes · Contact · ©Copyright  Ian Dyer Cricket Books ·