29 High Street, Gilling West, RICHMOND. North Yorkshire. DL10 5JG
Phone : +44-0-1748-822 786
Home  ·  About Us  ·  Explanatory Notes  · 

Advanced Search |


Home
 
Cricket Books
 
Wisden Almanacks
 
Benefit Brochures
 
Scorecards - Programmes
 
Cricket Periodicals
 
Cricket Annuals
 
Cricket Tour Guides
 
Cricket Memorabilia
 

 

 

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
> Checkout

 

Home » Books » Books by Subject » Hambledon

 Checkout

Bat, Ball, Wicket (Ref:10124)
Bat, Ball, Wicket (Ref:10124)
 
and All. Author: G. D. Martineau.
1950. small 8vo. (iv),128pp. illus. ports. bibliog. dw-torn with small loss; yellow cloth-good; foxing. Padwick I 333. An account of the origin and development of the implements, dress and appurtenances of the National game. FIRST EDITION.
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

 

Details 

(Britain in Pictures series). Author: Neville Cardus.
1945. 8vo. 48pp. illus. ports. bibliog. decorated boards-rubbed; binding repaired using blue tape; some foxing. FIRST EDITION. Short study of the formative years and the 'Golden Age' of English cricket. Padwick I 804.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

 

Details 

to Lord's: the classics of cricket: John Nyren, Charles Cowden Clarke, the Rev. James Pycroft, the Rev. John Mitford. Assembled, edited and discussed by John Arlott.
1948. 8vo. 143pp. illus. ports. scores. original green cloth-good; foxing. Padwick I 794.
Price: £12.00
US$18.48 AU$20.64 INR 854.76

Hambledon's (Ref:10018)
Hambledon's (Ref:10018)
 
Cricket Glory - Vol. 6. The Hambledon Cricket Song of the Rev. Reynell Cotton. Editor: Ronald D. Knight. 1977. 8vo. 28pp (second revised edition); printed stiffened paper wrappers-v.good; typescript. Includes detachable tune-sheet. Padwick I 1997-1.
Price: £9.00
US$13.86 AU$15.48 INR 641.07

Hambledon's (Ref:10019)
Hambledon's (Ref:10019)
 
Cricket Glory - No.11. 1779-1780. Editor: Ronald D. Knight.
1984. 8vo. 72pp. illus; printed stiffened paper wrappers-v.good; typescript. Padwick II 0968.
Price: £9.00
US$13.86 AU$15.48 INR 641.07

Hambledon's (Ref:10020)
Hambledon's (Ref:10020)
 
Cricket Glory - No.12. 1781-1782. Editor: Ronald D. Knight.
1993. 8vo. 88pp. illus; printed stiffened paper wrappers-v.good; typescript. Padwick II 0968.
Price: £9.00
US$13.86 AU$15.48 INR 641.07

Hambledon's (Ref:10021)
Hambledon's (Ref:10021)
 
Cricket Glory - No.13. 1783-1784. Editor: Ronald D. Knight.
1993. 8vo. 88pp. illus; printed stiffened paper wrappers-v.good; typescript. Limited edition of 100 copies. Padwick II 0968.
Price: £9.00
US$13.86 AU$15.48 INR 641.07

Hambledon's (Ref:10022)
Hambledon's (Ref:10022)
 
Cricket Glory - No.14. 1785-1786. Editor: Ronald D. Knight.
1995. 8vo. 66pp. illus; printed stiffened paper wrappers-v.good; typescript. Limited edition of 100 copies. Padwick II 0968.
Price: £9.00
US$13.86 AU$15.48 INR 641.07

Hambledon's (Ref:10023)
Hambledon's (Ref:10023)
 
Cricket Glory - No.15. 1787-1788. Editor: Ronald D. Knight.
1995. 8vo. 97pp. illus; printed stiffened paper wrappers-v.good; typescript. Limited edition of 100 copies. Padwick II 0968.
Price: £9.00
US$13.86 AU$15.48 INR 641.07

Hambledon's (Ref:10024)
Hambledon's (Ref:10024)
 
Cricket Glory - No.16. 1789-1790. Editor: Ronald D. Knight.
1996. 8vo. 85pp. illus; printed stiffened paper wrappers-v.good; typescript. Limited edition of 100 copies. Padwick II 0968.
Price: £9.00
US$13.86 AU$15.48 INR 641.07

Hambledon's (Ref:10025)
Hambledon's (Ref:10025)
 
Cricket Glory - No.17. 1791-1792. Editor: Ronald D. Knight.
1997. 8vo. 97pp. illus; printed stiffened paper wrappers-v.good; typescript. Limited edition of 100 copies. Padwick II 0968.
Price: £9.00
US$13.86 AU$15.48 INR 641.07

Hambledon's (Ref:10026)
Hambledon's (Ref:10026)
 
Cricket Glory - No.18. 1793-1794. Editor: Ronald D. Knight.
1998. 8vo. 84pp. illus; printed stiffened paper wrappers-v.good; typescript. Limited edition of 100 copies. Padwick II 0968.
Price: £9.00
US$13.86 AU$15.48 INR 641.07

Hambledon's (Ref:10027)
Hambledon's (Ref:10027)
 
Cricket Glory - No.19. 1795-1796. Editor: Ronald D. Knight.
1998. 8vo. 127pp. illus; printed stiffened paper wrappers-v.good; typescript. Limited edition of 100 copies. Padwick II 0968.
Price: £9.00
US$13.86 AU$15.48 INR 641.07

Hambledon's (Ref:10029)
Hambledon's (Ref:10029)
 
Hambledon's Cricket Glory - No.28. Supplement & Index - II (1783-1796). With additional material for 1756-1782. Editor: Ronald D. Knight. 2000. 8vo. 168pp. illus; printed stiffened paper wrappers-v.good; typescript. Padwick II 0968. Limited edition of 100 copies.
Price: £9.00
US$13.86 AU$15.48 INR 641.07

Hambledon: (Ref:8943)

Details 

the biography of a Hampshire village. Author: John Goldsmith.
1971. 8vo. 119pp. illus. plan. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Limited edition no.350. Cricket on pp.73-94. Includes street-plan of village. Padwick I 1994
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

HAMPSHIRE v. (Ref:38)

Details 

A "BAT & BALL" INVITATION XI. 40 over One Day Match

1995. Broadhalfpenny Down. 4to. 24pp. Original wrappers.

Hampshire County Cricket - Championship Centenary '95. Programme-v.good.

Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

James Aylward: (Ref:7215)

Details 

the untold story. Author: Roy Clarke. Foreword by Ashley Mote.
2001. 8vo. 88pp. illus. scores. appdx. bibliog. dw-mint; blue cloth-mint. The identity of "An Old Cricketer" as referred to in John Nyren's "The Cricketers of my Time" is unmasked in this fascinating investigation which also explains the move from 2-stump. Limited edition of 500 copies.
Price: £25.00
US$38.50 AU$43.00 INR 1,780.75

John Nyren's (Ref:4546)

Details 

'The Cricketers of My Time'. Editor: Ashley Mote. The Original Version. Published for the first time since 1832, with text from a previously unknown manuscript.
1998. 8vo. 162pp. scores. diagrs. dw-v.good; cream cloth-v.good. ISBN: 1-86105-168-9
Price: £12.50
US$19.25 AU$21.50 INR 890.38

 
The Field is Full of Shades/ (Ref:8371)
 
Bat, Ball, Wicket & All. Author: G. D. Martineau.
1954. 8vo. 183pp. illus. ports. bibliog. red cloth-good; binding tight. SBC Edition.
The history of cricket and its early characters followed by a study of the development of cricket equipment. Padwick I 333.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

The Hambledon (Ref:2103)

Details 

Cricket Chronicle 1772-1796 including the reproduction of the minute and account books of the Club. With an Introduction by E. V. Lucas.
1924 [1923]. 8vo. 187pp. illus. ports. scores. blue cloth-good; some foxing; good tight copy. Padwick I 1986. Original owner's inscription on the front endpaper.
Price: £45.00
US$69.30 AU$77.40 INR 3,205.35

 
The Hambledon Men: (Ref: 9890)
 
being a new collection of John Nyren's 'Young Cricketer's Tutor', together with a collection of other matter drawn from various sources, all bearing upon the great batsmen and bowlers before round-arm came in. Author: E. V. Lucas.
1907. 8vo. xxviii,252pp. illus. ports. scores. index. green cloth gilt-v.rubbed; gilt faded; binding fair; public library stamps. Padwick I 1998. FIRST EDITION.
Price: £20.00
US$30.80 AU$34.40 INR 1,424.60

The Hambledon Men: (Ref:10271)
The Hambledon Men: (Ref:10271)
 
being a new collection of John Nyren's 'Young Cricketer's Tutor', together with a collection of other matter drawn from various sources, all bearing upon the great batsmen and bowlers before round-arm came in. Author: E. V. Lucas.
1952. 8vo. xxviii,252pp. illus. ports. scores. index. dw-torn; green cloth good; Padwick I 1998. SBC edition of original 1907 publication.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23


Home · Products · Search · Checkout · Notes · Contact · ©Copyright  Ian Dyer Cricket Books ·