29 High Street, Gilling West, RICHMOND. North Yorkshire. DL10 5JG
Phone : +44-0-1748-822 786
Home  ·  About Us  ·  Explanatory Notes  · 

Advanced Search |


Home
 
Cricket Books
 
Wisden Almanacks
 
Benefit Brochures
 
Scorecards - Programmes
 
Cricket Periodicals
 
Cricket Annuals
 
Cricket Tour Guides
 
Cricket Memorabilia
 

 

 

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
> Checkout

 

Home » All Products

 Checkout

A History of (Ref:9399)

Details 

West Indies Cricket. Revised edition. Author: Michael Manley. Introduction by Clive Lloyd.
1995. 8vo. xvi,706pp. illus. map. scores. stats. index. original pictorial wrappers-v.good. Padwick II 2213.
Price: £12.50
US$19.25 AU$21.50 INR 890.38

A History of Australian Cricket (Ref:6704)

Details 

Author: Chris Harte.
1993. Large 8vo. 799pp. illus. stats. bibliog. index. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Introduction by Richie Benaud.
ISBN: 0-223-98825-4
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

A History of County Cricket (Ref: 8856)

Details 

- Middlesex. Author: E.M.Wellings.
1973. 8vo. 176pp. illus. ports. stats. dw-chipped; blue cloth-good. SBC edition. Padwick I 2426.
Price: £2.00
US$3.08 AU$3.44 INR 142.46

A History of County Cricket (Ref: 9655)

Details 

- Middlesex.
Author: E.M.Wellings.

1972. 8vo. 176pp. illus. ports. stats. index. dw-chipped; blue cloth-good. Padwick I 2426. IBSN: 0-213-16403-5
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

A History of Cricket (Ref:10239)

Details 

With a foreword by Lord Harris. Author: H. S. Altham.
1926. 8vo. 391pp. illus. ports. bibliog. index. green cloth-faded on edges with minor stainmarks; binding tight. A good clean copy. FIRST EDITION. Padwick I 57.
Price: £25.00
US$38.50 AU$43.00 INR 1,780.75

A History of Cricket (Ref:8716)

Details 

Author: Gordon Ross.
1972. 8vo. 192pp. illus. appdx. index. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Author deals in chapters - County cricket; Test cricket; Grace and Bradman; Body-line; One-day cricket and sponsorship; The South African explosion. Padwick I 76. Review copy originally owned by Brian Johnston, BBC commentator. ISBN: 0-213-99455-0.
Price: £12.50
US$19.25 AU$21.50 INR 890.38

A History of Tasmanian (Ref:7071)

Details 

Cricket. Author: Roger Page.
(1958). 8vo. 143pp. illus. ports. diagrs. scores. stats. dw-heavily taped; stiffened paper covers-good.
The first authentic history of cricket in "The Southern England" . Padwick I 3582.
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

A History of the (Ref:1098)

Details 

the Worcestershire County Cricket Club 1844-1950. Author: W. R. Chignell
[1951]. 8vo. 443pp. illus. ports. stats. green cloth gilt- rubbed; gilt faded on backstrip; minor foxing to for-edges & endpapers; binding tight. Padwick I 2848.
Images: C.F.Root (1921-1933) coaching for Leicestershire 1949; R. O. Jenkins.
Price: £45.00
US$69.30 AU$77.40 INR 3,205.35

A Hundred Years (Ref: 88)

Details 

of County Cricket.
Author: John Arlott.

1973. Small 4to. [24pp]. Orig. decorative stiffened wrappers.
Souvenir containing 3 [mint] stamps issued by the British Post Office which show W.G.Grace as depicted by Harry Furniss. Padwick I 1733.
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

A La Recherche (Ref:120)

Details 

Du Cricket Perdu. An anthology of new writing. Presenter: Simon Barnes.
1989. 8vo. 138pp. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good. Cricket parodies of 25 famous writers. Padwick II 3311. ISBN: 0-333-48722-2
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

 
A Life Worth Living (Ref:10131)
 
Some phases of an Englishman. Author: C. B. Fry.

1939. 8vo. 423pp. illus. ports. index. dark blue cloth-very rubbed over spine; browning; inscription on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Padwick I 7538.

Price: £30.00
US$46.20 AU$51.60 INR 2,136.90

A Look at (Ref:8604)
A Look at (Ref:8604)
 
Learie Constantine. Author: Undine Giuseppi
1974. 8vo. viii,144pp. illus. ports. facsims. original pictorial wrappers-v.good. Biography of the great West Indian Test cricketer. Padwick I 7450-1.
Price: £7.00
US$10.78 AU$12.04 INR 498.61

A Lot of Hard Yakka. (Ref:2313)

Details 

Triumph and torment: a county cricketer's life.
Author: Simon Hughes.

1997. 8vo. 311pp. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good.
Voted Book of the Year by the Sportwriters' Guild. ISBN: 0-7472-1813-7
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

A Lot of Hard Yakka. (Ref:8036)

Details 

Triumph and torment: a county cricketer's life. Author: Simon Hughes.
1998. 8vo. 311pp. original pictorial wrappers-a little creased.
Biography of the Middlesex and Durham bowler who later broadcast for Channel 4 and writes for the "Daily Telegraph". ISBN: 0-7472-5516-4
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

A Man for 40 Seasons. (Ref:252)
A Man for 40 Seasons. (Ref:252)
 
Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club. Harry Dalling, Ground Superintendent for the last 40 years, in conversation with Nick Lucy. Foreword by Leslie Crowther
1988. 4to. [126pp], illus.(some colour); original pictorial wrappers-good. Padwick II 1235. ISBN: 0-948946-34-2. Published to mark the 150th anniversary of the founding of Trent Bridge ground.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

A Portfolio (Ref:8987)

Details 

of Cricket Prints.
1962. folio. 30pp. illus & ports. diagrs. original green paper wrappers in foxed- otherwise good- decorative dw.
A ninteenth century miscellany with an introduction and notes by Irving Rosenwater. Seven of the 8 plates show matches in progress (2 in Australia). The last plate is of Fuller Pilch, William Lillywhite, Thomas Box and James Cobbett. Padwick I 6994.
Price: £100.00
US$154.00 AU$172.00 INR 7,123.00

A Season For All Men (Ref:3579)

Details 

Author: E.Valentine Joyce.
1985. 8vo. 155pp. illus. dw-v.good; blue cloth-v.good.
Memories of English summer seasons - 1902, 1928, 1938, 1947 & 1955 written in the tradition of Cardus and A.A.Thomson. Padwick II 3274. ISBN: 0-86332-112-7
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

A Silver Jubilee Tribute (Ref:10412)
A Silver Jubilee Tribute (Ref:10412)
 
to Her Majesty the Queen.
1977. 4to. 28pp. Original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
A short history of cricket at Trent Bridge to mark the Silver Jubilee visit of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II on 28 July 1977.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

A Social History (Ref: 8393)

Details 

of English Cricket. Author: Derek Birley.
2000. 8vo. 388pp. illus. notres. bibliog. index. original pictorial stiffened wrappers-fine.'Sports Book of the Year 1999'.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

A Social History (Ref: 9266)

Details 

of English Cricket. Author: Derek Birley.
1999. 8vo. 388pp. illus. notes. bibliog. index. dw-v.good; green cloth-v.good; title in gilt on backstrip. 'Sports Book of the Year 1999'. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: 1-85410-622-8
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

A Song for Cricket. (Ref:1310)

Details 

Foreword by Tim Rice Author: David Rayvern Allen.
1981. 4to. 219pp. illus. facsims. indices. Includes a catalogue of over 400 cricketing songs and music. Padwick II 3244. ISBN: 0-7207-1287-4
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

A Souvenir (Ref:1192)

Details 

of The Centenary of Surrey C.C.C. 1845 to 1945.
[1946] 8vo. 168pp. illus. ports. stats. original blue/green linen wrappers-backstrip faded. Padwick I 2694.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

A Spell From Laker (Ref: 1495)

Details 

Author: Jim Laker.
1979. 4to. 160pp. illus. ports. dw-good; green cloth-good.
The author on cricket and cricketers past and present. Padwick I 7213-1.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

A Spinner's Yarn (Ref:1169)

Details 

Author: Peter Philpott.
Foreword by Richie Benaud.

1990. 8vo. 208pp. illus. original decorative wrappers-v.good.
Autobiography of the Australian cricketer.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

A Statistical Survey (Ref:332)

Details 

of the 1963-1968 Cricket Seasons. Author: LIMITED OVERS INFORMATION GROUP. Statistical Co-ordinator: Victor H. Isaacs.
(1981). 4to. annual. typescript. stats. original wrappers. Statistical surveys of one-day first class cricket in the UK. Padwick II 1616.
Price: £10.50
US$16.17 AU$18.06 INR 747.92

A Statistical Survey (Ref:333)
A Statistical Survey (Ref:333)
 
of the 1969-1971 Cricket Seasons. Author: LIMITED OVERS INFORMATION GROUP. Statistical Co-ordinator: Victor H. Isaacs.
(1982). 4to. annual. typescript. stats. original wrappers. Statistical surveys of one-day first class cricket in the UK. Padwick II 1616.
Price: £10.50
US$16.17 AU$18.06 INR 747.92

A Statistical Survey (Ref:334)
A Statistical Survey (Ref:334)
 
of the 1972 Cricket Season. Author: LIMITED OVERS INFORMATION GROUP. Statistical Co-ordinator: Victor H. Isaacs.
(1984). 4to. annual. typescript. stats. original wrappers. Statistical surveys of one-day first class cricket in the UK. Padwick II 1616.
Price: £5.25
US$8.09 AU$9.03 INR 373.96

A Statistical Survey (Ref:335)

Details 

of the 1979 Cricket Season. Author: LIMITED OVERS INFORMATION GROUP. Statistical Co-ordinator: Victor H. Isaacs.
(1979?). 4to. annual. typescript. stats. original wrappers. Statistical surveys of one-day first class cricket in the UK. Padwick I 974-2.
Price: £5.25
US$8.09 AU$9.03 INR 373.96

A Statistical Survey (Ref:336)

Details 

of the 1980 Cricket Season. Author: LIMITED OVERS INFORMATION GROUP. Statistical Co-ordinator: Victor H. Isaacs.
(1980). 4to. annual. typescript. stats. original wrappers. Statistical surveys of one-day first class cricket in the UK. Padwick II 1616.
Price: £5.25
US$8.09 AU$9.03 INR 373.96

A Statistical Survey (Ref:337)
A Statistical Survey (Ref:337)
 
of the 1981 Cricket Season. Author: LIMITED OVERS INFORMATION GROUP. Statistical Co-ordinator: Victor H. Isaacs.
(1981). 4to. annual. typescript. stats. original wrappers. Statistical surveys of one-day first class cricket in the UK. Padwick II 1616.
Price: £5.25
US$8.09 AU$9.03 INR 373.96

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10... | Next »

Home · Products · Search · Checkout · Notes · Contact · ©Copyright  Ian Dyer Cricket Books ·