29 High Street, Gilling West, RICHMOND. North Yorkshire. DL10 5JG
Phone : +44-0-1748-822 786
Home  ·  About Us  ·  Explanatory Notes  · 

Advanced Search |


Home
 
Cricket Books
 
Wisden Almanacks
 
Benefit Brochures
 
Scorecards - Programmes
 
Cricket Periodicals
 
Cricket Annuals
 
Cricket Tour Guides
 
Cricket Memorabilia
 

 

 

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
> Checkout

 

Home » All Products

 Checkout

Allan's Cricket Annual 2001. (Ref: 1569)

Details 

14th edition. Edited by Allan Miller
2001. 4to. 256pp. annual. illus. scores. stats. original pictorial wrappers-mint. The last edition of this title.
Price: £15.00
US$23.10 AU$25.80 INR 1,068.45

Alletson's Innings (Ref:9163)
Previous1 of 2Next

Details 

Author: John Arlott.
1957. Small 8vo. 40pp. dw-fine; green cloth-fine. FIRST EDITION. An exceptionally good copy.
The most remarkable sustained hitting innings in first-class cricket (189 runs in 90 minutes in 1911). Padwick I 7277.
Copy signed on the title-page by Arlott and inscribed by him to the owner, Geoffrey Moorhouse, on the f.e.p. Also included is a page from "Guardian Weekly" showing obituaries on Arlott by John Samuel and Frank Keating.
Price: £50.00
US$77.00 AU$86.00 INR 3,561.50

Allott, Paul. (Ref: 283)

Details 

Benefit Brochure.
Edited by John Farrar. Statistics by Malcolm Lorimer.
1990. 4to. 100pp. illus. stats. original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
Signed by Allott on the upper cover and 13 others including D.Gower, G.Mendis, N.Fairbrother, R.Irani, G.Fowler and T.E.Jesty on the title-page
Price: £20.00
US$30.80 AU$34.40 INR 1,424.60

Allott, Paul. (Ref: 542)

Details 

Benefit Brochure.
Compiled and edited by John Farrar. Statistics by Malcolm Lorimer.
1990. 4to. 100pp. illus. stats. original pictorial wrappers-v.good.
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

Allott, Paul. (Ref: 914)
Allott, Paul. (Ref: 914)
 

Paul Allott Benefit Fund Presents a Sportsmans Dinner at Randalls Restaurant on Monday 5th February 1990.

Menucard autographed and inscribed on reverse side by Allott (Lancashire & England).

Price: £3.00
US$4.62 AU$5.16 INR 213.69

 
ALREWAS C.C. (DERBYSHIRE) v. (Ref:256)
 
GIBRALTAR. Other One Day Match
1986. Alrewas. 8vo. 16pp. illus. original pictorial wrappers. Sunday June 15th. Official Programme. The Derbyshire club played host to Gibraltar during the I.C.C. Associate Members World Cup Competition 1986.
Price: £3.00
US$4.62 AU$5.16 INR 213.69

Amazing Cricket Facts (Ref:10420)

Details 

Edited by Nick Callow.
Foreword by Angus Fraser.

2005. small 8vo. 199pp. Original pictorial stiffened wrappers-v.good.
Ever been 'bowled a googly' by your cricketing know-all of a friend?
Price: £3.00
US$4.62 AU$5.16 INR 213.69

Amiss, Dennis. (Ref:3)
Amiss, Dennis. (Ref:3)
 
Dennis Amiss Testimonial Year 1985.
1985. 4to. 68pp. illus. stats. Padwick II 3495.
Price: £4.00
US$6.16 AU$6.88 INR 284.92

Amiss, Dennis. (Ref:369)
Amiss, Dennis. (Ref:369)
 
Dennis Amiss Testimonial Year 1985.
1985. 4to. 68pp. illus. stats. original pictorial wrappers-v.good. Padwick II 3495.
Signed.
Price: £8.00
US$12.32 AU$13.76 INR 569.84

 

Details 

Author: P.G.H.Fender.
1937. 8vo. 172pp. illus. diagr. dw-torn; beige cloth-good; some foxing. Reflective and instructional. Includes 7 pages of sequence photographs Padwick I 502. FIRST EDITION
Price: £20.00
US$30.80 AU$34.40 INR 1,424.60

 

Details 

Author: P.G.H.Fender
1937. 8vo. 172pp. illus. diagr. beige cloth-good; some foxing.
Reflective and instructional. Includes 7 pages of sequence photographs Padwick I 502. FIRST EDITION
Price: £17.50
US$26.95 AU$30.10 INR 1,246.53

 
An Album of Cricketers 1938 (Ref:64)
 
John Player. 1938. Oblong 8vo. 19pp. original wrappers. An album of cigarette mounted cigarette-cards depicting 50 English and Australian cricketers. Cover foxed; staples rusted but binding tight.
Price: £40.00
US$61.60 AU$68.80 INR 2,849.20

An Album of Cricketers 1938. (Ref:1120)
An Album of Cricketers 1938. (Ref:1120)
 
JOHN PLAYER
1938. Oblong 8vo. 19pp. original wrappers. An album of cigarette mounted cigarette-cards depicting 50 English and Australian cricketers. Cover foxed; staples rusted but binding tight.
Price: £40.00
US$61.60 AU$68.80 INR 2,849.20

 
An Album of Cricketers 1938. (Ref:4686)
 
JOHN PLAYER.
1938. Oblong 8vo. 19pp. original wrappers. An album of cigarette mounted cigarette-cards depicting 50 English and Australian cricketers. Copy rubbed and text pencil marked.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

An Ashes Anthology (Ref: 95)

Details 

-England v. Australia. Compiled by Peter Arnold & Peter Wynne-Thomas.
1989. 4to. x,246pp. illus. stats. index. dw-v.good; maroon cloth-v.good. Introduction by Richie Benaud. An account of the Ashes using contemporary reports, rather than judgements on events made with several years of hindsight. Padwick II 2550.
Price: £6.00
US$9.24 AU$10.32 INR 427.38

An Australian Summer (Ref:187)

Details 

Author: Patrick Eagar.
The Recovery of the Ashes 1985. With commentary by Alan Ross.

1985. 4to. 125pp. dw-v.good. Padwick II 2747. ISBN: 0-434-98065-X
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

An Australian Summer.(Ref:10076)

Details 

The Story of the 1998/9 Ashes Series. Authors: Christopher Martin-Jenkins & Charles de Lisle.
1999. 8vo. 296pp. illus. scores. stats. index. dw-v.good; blue grey cloth-fine.
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

 
AN ENGLAND XI v. (Ref:145)
 
A REST OF THE WORLD XI. One Day International (ODI)
1966. Lord's. Completed neatly in pencil. Higgs took 5-34 in England's 82 run victory.
Price: £3.00
US$4.62 AU$5.16 INR 213.69

 
AN ENGLAND XI v. (Ref:2576)
 
REST OF THE WORLD XI.
1968. Scarborough. England XI won by 133 runs.
Card partly completed in print.
Signed by R. Illingworth.
Price: £2.50
US$3.85 AU$4.30 INR 178.08

 
AN ENGLAND XI v.(Ref:2575)
 
REST OF THE WORLD XI.
1966. Scarborough. Three of four innings complete in print.
England XI won by 5 wickets.
Price: £2.00
US$3.08 AU$3.44 INR 142.46

An Evening With Johnners (Ref: 7246)

Details 

1993. Recorded live at the Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, 25th April 1993, the 'Voice of Cricket' - much sought after as an after-dinner speaker - reminisces about his long life and career at the BBC. Running time: 2 hours. (2 cassettes in a presentation pa ISBN: 1-85848-179-1
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

An Evening With Johnners. (Ref: 8897)

Details 

Brian Johnston. Edited and introduced by Barry Johnston
1996. 8vo. 147pp. illus. dw-v.good- price clipped; beige cloth-v.good.
Material taken from BJ's concert tour (1993).
Price: £7.50
US$11.55 AU$12.90 INR 534.23

An Eye for Cricket (Ref: 9978)

Details 

Authors: Patrick Eagar and John Arlott.
1979. 4to. 208pp. illus. & ports.(some in colour); dw-chipped; green cloth-v.good. Index by Jim Coldham. The best of action photographs taken during the 1970s accompanied by a series of essays and observations. Padwick I 6973-1.
Signed on the front endpaper and half-title by 16 Leicestershire players including T.Boon, P.Whitticase, J. W. Whittaker, W. K. N. Benjamin and V. J. Wells.
Price: £20.00
US$30.80 AU$34.40 INR 1,424.60

An Eye for Cricket (Ref:3687)

Details 

Author: Patrick Eagar.
1979. 4to. 208pp. illus. ports. index. dw-good; green cloth-good.
Text by John Arlott. Padwick I 6973-1.
ISBN: 0-340-24392-9.
Price: £10.00
US$15.40 AU$17.20 INR 712.30

An Eye For Cricket (Ref:8990)

Details 

Authors: Patrick Eagar & John Arlott.
1979. 4to. 208pp. illus. & ports.(some in colour); dw-chipped; green cloth-v.good. Index by Jim Coldham.
The best of action photographs taken during the 1970s accompanied by a series of essays and observations. Padwick I 6973-1.
Price: £5.00
US$7.70 AU$8.60 INR 356.15

An Illustrated History (Ref:4132)

Details 

of Australian Cricket.
Author: R. S. Whitington.
Foreword by Sir Robert Menzies.

1974. 4to. 166pp. illus. dw-price clipped o/w good; black cloth-v.good. British edition of original 1972 publication. Padwick II 1833. ISBN: 0-85902-368-0
Price: £7.00
US$10.78 AU$12.04 INR 498.61

 
An Index to (Ref:2698)
 
Frederick Lillywhite's Cricket Scores & Biographies - 1746 to 1826. Volume I. Author: Arthur Haygarth.
[1997]. 8vo. iv,31pp. original paper wrappers. Locate all entries quickly via cross-referencing. Includes grounds, teams, biographies, songs/poems, history, single-wicket. players and given men, bibliography. Padwick I 805. ISBN: 1-900592-19-3
Price: £4.95
US$7.62 AU$8.51 INR 352.59

 
An Index to (Ref:2699)
 
Frederick Lillywhite's Cricket Scores & Biographies - 1827 to 1840. Volume II. Author: Arthur Haygarth.
[2002]. 8vo. iv,30pp. original paper wrappers. Locate all entries quickly via cross-referencing. Includes grounds, teams, biographies, songs/poems, history, single-wicket. players and given men, bibliography. Padwick I 805. ISBN: 1-900592-22-3
Price: £4.95
US$7.62 AU$8.51 INR 352.59

 
An Index to (Ref:2701)
 
Frederick Lillywhite's Cricket Scores & Biographies -1849 to 1854. Volume IV. Author: Arthur Haygarth.
[1997]. 8vo. iv,33pp. original paper wrappers. Locate all entries quickly via cross-referencing. Includes grounds, teams, biographies, songs/poems, history, single-wicket. players and given men, bibliography. Padwick I 805. ISBN: 1-900592-06-1
Price: £4.95
US$7.62 AU$8.51 INR 352.59

 
An Index to (Ref:2702)
 
Frederick Lillywhite's Cricket Scores & Biographies -1855 to 1857. Volume V. Author: Arthur Haygarh.
[1996]. 8vo. iv,31pp. original paper wrappers. Locate all entries quickly via cross-referencing. Includes grounds, teams, biographies, songs/poems, history, single-wicket. players and given men, bibliography. Padwick I 805. ISBN: 1-900592-07-X
Price: £4.95
US$7.62 AU$8.51 INR 352.59

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10... | Next »

Home · Products · Search · Checkout · Notes · Contact · ©Copyright  Ian Dyer Cricket Books ·